Wisconsin Code § 403.103
Definitions
(1) In this chapter:
(a) “Acceptor” means a drawee who has accepted a draft.
(b) “Drawee” means a person ordered in a draft to make
payment.
(c) “Drawer” means a person who signs or is identified in a
draft as a person ordering payment.
(d) “Good faith” means honesty in fact and the observance of
reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
(e) “Maker” means a person who signs or is identified in a
note as a person undertaking to pay.
(f) “Order” means a written instruction to pay money signed
by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction,
or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in
succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the
person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay.
(g) “Ordinary care” in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to
the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank
that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment
by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine
does not violate the bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s
procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage
not disapproved by this chapter or ch. 404.
(h) “Party” means a party to an instrument.
(i) “Promise” means a written undertaking to pay money
signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of
an obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor
also undertakes to pay the obligation.
(j) “Prove” with respect to a fact means to meet the burden of
establishing a fact, as defined in s. 401.201 (2) (e).
(k) “Remitter” means a person who purchases an instrument
from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person
other than the purchaser.
(2) Other definitions applying to this chapter and the sections
in which they appear are:
(ae) “Acceptance” — s. 403.409 (1).
(am) “Accommodated party” — s. 403.419 (1).
(as) “Accommodation party” — s. 403.419 (1).
(b) “Alteration” — s. 403.407 (1).
(c) “Anomalous endorsement” — s. 403.205 (4).
(d) “Blank endorsement” — s. 403.205 (2).
(e) “Cashier’s check” — s. 403.104 (7).
(fg) “Certificate of deposit” — s. 403.104 (10).
(fr) “Certified check” — s. 403.409 (4).
(g) “Check” — s. 403.104 (6).
(h) “Consideration” — s. 403.303 (2).
(hr) “Demand draft” — s. 403.104 (11).
(i) “Draft” — s. 403.104 (5).
(jg) “Endorsement” — s. 403.204 (1).
(jr) “Endorser” — s. 403.204 (2).
(k) “Holder in due course” — s. 403.302 (1).
(L) “Incomplete instrument” — s. 403.115 (1).
(m) “Instrument” — s. 403.104 (2).
(ng) “Issue” — s. 403.105 (1).
(nr) “Issuer” — s. 403.105 (3).
(og) “Negotiable instrument” — s. 403.104 (1).
(or) “Negotiation” — s. 403.201 (1).
(p) “Note” — s. 403.104 (5).
(qd) “Payable at a definite time” — s. 403.108 (2).
(qh) “Payable on demand” — s. 403.108 (1).
(qp) “Payable to bearer” — s. 403.109 (1).
(qt) “Payable to order” — s. 403.109 (2).
(r) “Payment” — s. 403.602 (1).
(s) “Person entitled to enforce” — s. 403.301.
(t) “Presentment” — s. 403.501 (1).
(u) “Reacquisition” — s. 403.207.
(v) “Special endorsement” — s. 403.205 (1).
(w) “Teller’s check” — s. 403.104 (8).
(xg) “Transfer of instrument” — s. 403.203 (1).
(xr) “Traveler’s check” — s. 403.104 (9).
(y) “Value” — s. 403.303 (1).
(3) The following definitions in other chapters apply to this
chapter:
(a) “Bank” — s. 404.105 (1).
(b) “Banking day” — s. 404.104 (1) (c).
(c) “Clearinghouse” — s. 404.104 (1) (d).
(d) “Collecting bank” — s. 404.105 (2).
(e) “Depositary bank” — s. 404.105 (3).
(f) “Documentary draft” — s. 404.104 (1) (f).
(g) “Intermediary bank” — s. 404.105 (4).
(h) “Item” — s. 404.104 (1) (i).
(i) “Payer bank” — s. 404.105 (5).
(j) “Suspends payments” — s. 404.104 (1) (L).
(4) In addition, ch. 401 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout
this chapter.