Wisconsin Code § 402.725
Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action has accrued. By
the original agreement the parties, if they are merchants, may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year. The period
of limitation may not otherwise be varied by agreement.
(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A
breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the
time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the
breach is or should have been discovered.
(3) Where an action commenced within the time limited by
sub. (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another
action for the same breach such other action may be commenced
after the expiration of the time limited and within 6 months after
the termination of the first action unless the termination resulted
from voluntary discontinuance or from dismissal for failure or
neglect to prosecute.
(4) This section does not alter the law on tolling of the statute
of limitations nor does it apply to causes of action which have accrued before chs. 401 to 409 or before ch. 410 or 411 became
effective.