Wisconsin Code § 402.719
Contractual modification or limitation of remedy
(1) Subject to subs. (2) and (3) and to s. 402.718 on liquidation and limitation of damages:
(a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or
in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or
alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as
by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming
goods or parts; and
(b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole
remedy.
(2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in chs. 401 to 411.
(3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless
the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of
damages where the loss is commercial is not.