Wisconsin Code § 402.711
Buyer’s remedies in general; buyer’s security interest in rejected goods
(1) Where the seller fails to
make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole if the breach goes to the
whole contract (s. 402.612), the buyer may cancel and whether or
not the buyer has done so may in addition to recovering so much
of the price as has been paid:
(a) “Cover” and have damages under s. 402.712 as to all the
goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the
contract; or
(b) Recover damages for nondelivery as provided in s.
402.713.
(2) Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates the buyer
may also:
(a) If the goods have been identified recover them as provided
in s. 402.502; or
(b) In a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy
the goods as provided in s. 402.716.
(3) On rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance a buyer has a security interest in goods in the buyer’s possession or control for any payments made on their price and any
expenses reasonably incurred in their inspection, receipt, transportation, care and custody and may hold such goods and resell
them in like manner as an aggrieved seller (s. 402.706).