Wisconsin Code § 402.709
Action for the price
(1) When the buyer fails to
pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together
with any incidental damages under s. 402.710, the price:
(a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their
loss has passed to the buyer; and
(b) Of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable
after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the
circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be
unavailing.
(2) Where the seller sues for the price the seller must hold for
the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract
and are still in the seller’s control except that if resale becomes
possible the seller may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such resale must
be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles the
buyer to any goods not resold.
(3) After the buyer has wrongfully rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods or has failed to make a payment due or has repudiated (s. 402.610), a seller who is held not entitled to the price
under this section shall nevertheless be awarded damages for
nonacceptance under s. 402.708.