Wisconsin Code § 402.706
Seller’s resale including contract for resale
(1) Under the conditions stated in s. 402.703 on seller’s remedies, the seller may resell the goods concerned or the undelivered
balance thereof. Where the resale is made in good faith and in a
commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together
with any incidental damages allowed under s. 402.710, but less
expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (3) or unless otherwise agreed resale may be at public or private sale including sale
by way of one or more contracts to sell or of identification to an
existing contract of the seller. Sale may be as a unit or in parcels
and at any time and place and on any terms but every aspect of the
sale including the method, manner, time, place and terms must be
commercially reasonable. The resale must be reasonably identified as referring to the broken contract, but it is not necessary that
the goods be in existence or that any or all of them have been
identified to the contract before the breach.
(3) Where the resale is at private sale the seller must give the
buyer reasonable notification of the seller’s intention to resell.
(4) Where the resale is at public sale:
(a) Only identified goods can be sold except where there is a
recognized market for a public sale of futures in goods of the
kind; and
(b) It must be made at a usual place or market for public sale
if one is reasonably available and except in the case of goods
which are perishable or threaten to decline in value speedily the
seller must give the buyer reasonable notice of the time and place
of the resale; and
(c) If the goods are not to be within the view of those attending the sale the notification of sale must state the place where the
goods are located and provide for their reasonable inspection by
prospective bidders; and
(d) The seller may buy.
(5) A purchaser who buys in good faith at a resale takes the
goods free of any rights of the original buyer even though the
seller fails to comply with one or more of the requirements of this
section.
(6) The seller is not accountable to the buyer for any profit
made on any resale. A person in the position of a seller (s.
402.707) or a buyer who has rightfully rejected or justifiably revoked acceptance must account for any excess over the amount of
that person’s security interest, as defined in s. 402.711 (3).