Wisconsin Code § 402.606
What constitutes acceptance of goods
(1)
Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer
will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (s. 402.602 (1)), but
such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or
(c) Does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership; but
if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only
if ratified by the seller.
(2) Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance
of that entire unit.