Wisconsin Code § 402.602
Manner and effect of rightful rejection
(1)
Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their
delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably
notifies the seller.
(2) Subject to ss. 402.603 and 402.604 on rejected goods:
(a) After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer
with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the
seller; and
(b) If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession
of goods in which the buyer does not have a security interest under s. 402.711 (3), the buyer is under a duty after rejection to hold
them with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time
sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
(c) The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods
rightfully rejected.
(3) The seller’s rights with respect to goods wrongfully rejected are governed by s. 402.703 on seller’s remedies in general.