Wisconsin Code § 402.513
Buyer’s right to inspection of goods
(1) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to sub. (3), where goods are
tendered or delivered or identified to the contract for sale, the
buyer has a right before payment or acceptance to inspect them at
any reasonable place and time and in any reasonable manner.
When the seller is required or authorized to send the goods to the
buyer, the inspection may be after their arrival.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed, expenses of inspection must be
borne by the buyer but may be recovered from the seller if the
goods do not conform and are rejected.
(3) Unless otherwise agreed and subject to s. 402.321 (3) on
C.I.F. contracts, the buyer is not entitled to inspect the goods before payment of the price when the contract provides:
(a) For delivery “C.O.D.” or on other like terms; or
(b) For payment against documents of title, except where such
payment is due only after the goods are to become available for
inspection.
(4) A place or method of inspection fixed by the parties is
presumed to be exclusive but unless otherwise expressly agreed it
does not postpone identification or shift the place for delivery or
for passing the risk of loss. If compliance becomes impossible,
inspection shall be as provided in this section unless the place or
method fixed was clearly intended as an indispensable condition
failure of which avoids the contract.