Wisconsin Code § 402.501
Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods
(1) The buyer obtains a special property
and an insurable interest in goods by identification of existing
goods as goods to which the contract refers even though the goods
so identified are nonconforming and the buyer has an option to
return or reject them. Such identification can be made at any time
and in any manner explicitly agreed to by the parties. In the absence of explicit agreement identification occurs:
(a) When the contract is made if it is for the sale of goods already existing and identified;
(b) If the contract is for the sale of future goods other than
those described in par. (c), when goods are shipped, marked or
otherwise designated by the seller as goods to which the contract
refers;
(c) When the crops are planted or otherwise become growing
crops or the young are conceived if the contract is for the sale of
unborn young to be born within 12 months after contracting or
for the sale of crops to be harvested within 12 months or the next
normal harvest season after contracting whichever is longer.
(2) The seller retains an insurable interest in goods so long as
title to or any security interest in the goods remains in the seller
and where the identification is by the seller alone the seller may
until default or insolvency or notification to the buyer that the
identification is final substitute other goods for those identified.
(3) Nothing in this section impairs any insurable interest recognized under any other statute or rule of law.