Wisconsin Code § 402.302
Unconscionable contract or clause
(1) If the
court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the
contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it
may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to
avoid any unconscionable result.
(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract
or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be
afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its
commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making
the determination.
Unconscionability requires an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one
party, together with contract terms that are unreasonably favorable to the other. To
find unconscionability requires a certain quantum of both procedural and substantive unconscionability. Procedural unconscionability bears on a meeting of the
minds, while substantive unconscionability pertains to the reasonableness of the
contract terms themselves. Deminsky v. Arlington Plastics Machinery, 2003 WI 15,
259 Wis. 2d 587, 657 N.W.2d 411, 01-0242.
Discussing the conspicuousness necessary for an effective warranty disclaimer.
H.B. Fuller Co. v. Kinetic Systems, Inc., 932 F.2d 681 (1991).