Wisconsin Code § 402.210
Delegation of performance; assignment of rights
(1) A party may perform that party’s duty through a
delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a
substantial interest in having his or her original promisor perform
or control the acts required by the contract. No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or
any liability for breach.
(2) Unless otherwise agreed all rights of either seller or buyer
can be assigned except where the assignment would materially
change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on the other party by the contract, or impair
materially the other party’s chance of obtaining return performance. A right to damages for breach of the whole contract or a
right arising out of the assignor’s due performance of the assignor’s entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement
otherwise.
(3) The creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a
security interest in the seller’s interest under a contract is not a
transfer that materially changes the duty of or increases materially the burden or risk imposed on the buyer or impairs materially
the buyer’s chance of obtaining return performance within the
purview of sub. (2) unless, and then only to the extent that, enforcement actually results in a delegation of material performance of the seller. Even in that event, the creation, attachment,
perfection, and enforcement of the security interest remain effective, but:
(a) The seller is liable to the buyer for damages caused by the
delegation to the extent that the damages could not reasonably be
prevented by the buyer; and
(b) A court having jurisdiction may grant other appropriate
relief, including cancellation of the contract for sale or an injunction against enforcement of the security interest or consummation
of the enforcement.
(4) Unless the circumstances indicate the contrary a prohibition of assignment of “the contract” is to be construed as barring
only the delegation to the assignee of the assignor’s performance.
(5) An assignment of “the contract” or of “all my rights under
the contract” or an assignment in similar general terms is an assignment of rights and unless the language or the circumstances
(as in an assignment for security) indicate the contrary, it is a delegation of performance of the duties of the assignor and its acceptance by the assignee constitutes a promise by the assignee to perform those duties. This promise is enforceable by either the assignor or the other party to the original contract.
(6) The other party may treat any assignment which delegates
performance as creating reasonable grounds for insecurity and
may without prejudice to his or her rights against the assignor demand assurances from the assignee (s. 402.609).