Wisconsin Code § 402.204
Formation in general
(1) A contract for sale of
goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement,
including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale
may be found even though the moment of its making is
undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for
sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to
make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving
an appropriate remedy.
Even if the parties’ writings do not constitute a contract, a contract may be found
through the parties’ conduct. Associated Milk Producers, Inc. v. Meadow Gold
Dairies, Inc., 27 F.3d 268 (1994).
Shrinkwrap license agreements contained in computer software packages are enforceable unless their terms are objectionable on general contract grounds. ProCD,
Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447 (1996).
Offer and acceptance are defined more liberally under the Uniform Commercial
Code than under Wisconsin common law. C.G. Schmidt, Inc. v. Permasteelisa
North America, 825 F.3d 801 (2016).
Contract Formulation Under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Edwards. 61 MLR 215 (1977).