Wisconsin Code § 402.106
Definitions: “contract”; “agreement”; “contract for sale”; “sale”; “present sale”; “conforming” to contract; “termination”; “cancellation”
In this chapter
unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Cancellation” occurs when either party puts an end to
the contract for breach by the other and its effect is the same as
that of “termination” except that the canceling party also retains
any remedy for breach of the whole contract or any unperformed
balance.
(2) Goods or conduct including any part of a performance are
“conforming” or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.
(3) “Contract” and “agreement” are limited to those relating
to the present or future sale of goods.
(4) “Contract for sale” includes both a present sale of goods
and a contract to sell goods at a future time.
(5) A “present sale” means a sale which is accomplished by
the making of the contract.
(6) A “sale” consists in the passing of title from the seller to
the buyer for a price (s. 402.401).
(7) “Termination” occurs when either party pursuant to a
power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract
otherwise than for its breach. On “termination” all obligations
which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any
right based on prior breach or performance survives.