Wisconsin Code § 402.104
Definitions: “merchant”; “between merchants”; “financing agency”
(1) “Between merchants”
means in any transaction with respect to which both parties are
chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants.
(2) “Financing agency” means a bank, finance company or
other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes in ordinary
course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale, as by purchasing or paying the seller’s draft or making advances against it or by merely taking it for collection
whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated
with the draft. “Financing agency” includes also a bank or other
person who similarly intervenes between persons who are in the
position of seller and buyer in respect to the goods (s. 402.707).
(3) “Merchant” means a person who deals in goods of the
kind or otherwise by his or her occupation holds himself or herself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or
skill may be attributed by his or her employment of an agent or
broker or other intermediary who by his or her occupation holds
himself or herself out as having such knowledge or skill.