Wisconsin Code § 401.303
Course of performance, course of dealing, and usage of trade
(1) A “course of performance” is a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction
that exists if any of the following apply:
(a) The agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party.
(b) The other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection.
(2) A “course of dealing” is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis
of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other
conduct.
(3) A “usage of trade” is any practice or method of dealing
having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade
as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to
the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage
is embodied in a trade code or similar record, the interpretation of
the record is a question of law.
(4) A course of performance or course of dealing between the
parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are
engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties’ agreement, may give particular meaning to specific terms of the agreement, and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement. A usage of trade
applicable in the place in which part of the performance under
the agreement is to occur may be so utilized as to that part of the
performance.
(5) Except as otherwise provided in sub. (6), the express
terms of an agreement and any applicable course of performance,
course of dealing, or usage of trade must be construed whenever
reasonable as consistent with each other. If such a construction is
unreasonable, all of the following apply:
(a) Express terms prevail over course of performance, course
of dealing, and usage of trade.
(b) Course of performance prevails over course of dealing and
usage of trade.
(c) Course of dealing prevails over usage of trade.
(6) Subject to s. 402.209, a course of performance is relevant
to show a waiver or modification of any term inconsistent with
the course of performance.
(7) Evidence of a relevant usage of trade offered by one party
is not admissible unless that party has given the other party notice
that the court finds sufficient to prevent unfair surprise to the
other party.