Wisconsin Code § 401.203
Lease distinguished from security interest
(1) Whether a transaction in the form of a lease creates a lease or
security interest is determined by the facts of each case.
(2) A transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for
the right to possession and use of the goods is an obligation for
the term of the lease and is not subject to termination by the
lessee, and if any of the following apply:
(a) The original term of the lease is equal to or greater than
the remaining economic life of the goods.
(b) The lessee is bound to renew the lease for the remaining
economic life of the goods or is bound to become the owner of
the goods.
(c) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for no additional consideration or
for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the
lease agreement.
(d) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement.
(3) A transaction in the form of a lease does not create a security interest merely because of any of the following:
(a) The present value of the consideration the lessee is obligated to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of the
goods is substantially equal to or is greater than the fair market
value of the goods at the time the lease is entered into.
(b) The lessee assumes risk of loss of the goods.
(c) The lessee agrees to pay taxes, insurance, filing, recording,
or registration fees, or service or maintenance costs with respect
to the goods.
(d) The lessee has an option to renew the lease or to become
the owner of the goods.
(e) The lessee has an option to renew the lease for a fixed rent
that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market rent for the use of the goods for the term of the renewal at the
time the option is to be performed.
(f) The lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods
for a fixed price that is equal to or greater than the reasonably predictable fair market value of the goods at the time the option is to
be performed.
(4) Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the
lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease
agreement if the option is not exercised. Additional consideration is not nominal if any of the following apply:
(a) When the option to renew the lease is granted to the lessee,
the rent is stated to be the fair market rent for the use of the goods
for the term of the renewal determined at the time the option is to
be performed.
(b) When the option to become the owner of the goods is
granted to the lessee, the price is stated to be the fair market value
of the goods determined at the time the option is to be performed.
(5) The “remaining economic life of the goods” and “reasonably predictable” fair market rent, fair market value, or cost of
performing under the lease agreement must be determined with
reference to the facts and circumstances at the time the transaction is entered into.