Wisconsin Code § 40.80
State deferred compensation plan
(1) The deferred compensation board shall select and contract with deferred
compensation plan providers to be used by state agencies for providing deferred compensation plans to state employees.
(2) The deferred compensation board shall:
(a) Determine the requirements for and the qualifications of
the deferred compensation plan providers.
(b) Approve the terms and conditions of the proposed contracts for administrative and investment services.
(c) Determine the procedure for the selection of the deferred
compensation plan providers.
(d) Approve the terms and conditions of model salary reduction agreements which shall be used by each state agency.
(e) Require as a condition of the contractual agreements entered into under this section that approved deferred compensation
plan providers shall provide service to state agencies only as approved by the deferred compensation board.
(f) Require as a condition of the contractual agreements entered into under this section that the deferred compensation plan
providers shall reimburse the department, to be credited to the
administrative account of the public employee trust fund in s.
40.04 (2), for any costs incurred directly or indirectly by the department in soliciting, evaluating, monitoring and servicing deferred compensation plans.
(g) Serve as trustee of any deferred compensation plan established under this section, hold the assets and income of the plan
in trust for the exclusive benefit of the employees who participate
in the plan and their beneficiaries, and maintain the plan as an eligible deferred compensation plan, as defined in section 457 (b)
of the Internal Revenue Code, and as a governmental plan for eligible employers, as defined in section 457 (e) (1) (A) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(2g) The deferred compensation board may accept timely appeals of determinations made by the department affecting any
right or benefit under any deferred compensation plan provided
for under this section.
(2m) The deferred compensation board shall promulgate
rules establishing procedures, requirements and qualifications for
offering deferred compensation plans to state employees in addition to the deferred compensation plans offered by deferred compensation providers selected and contracted with under sub. (2).
(2r) (a) In this subsection, “domestic relations order” means
a judgment, decree, or order issued by a court pursuant to a domestic relations law of any state or territory of the United States
that does all of the following:
1. Relates to a marriage that terminated after December 1,
2001.
2. Assigns all or part of a participant’s accumulated assets
held in a deferred compensation plan under this subchapter to a
spouse, former spouse, child, or other dependent to satisfy a family support or marital property obligation.
3. Names the deferred compensation plan established under
this subchapter and is submitted to the deferred compensation
plan provider selected under sub. (1).
4. Satisfies the requirements established by the deferred
compensation board under par. (c).
(c) The deferred compensation board shall prescribe the requirements for a domestic relations order and the administrative
procedure for dividing an account in the deferred compensation
plan established under this subchapter. The requirements shall be
included in any deferred compensation plan and trust document
approved by the deferred compensation board.
(d) The deferred compensation board and any member or
agent thereof, the department and any employee or agent thereof,
and the deferred compensation plan provider selected under sub.
(1) are immune from civil liability for all of the following:
1. Any act or omission while performing official duties relating to implementing a domestic relations order under this
subsection.
2. Any act or omission of a participant with respect to the
participant’s account under a deferred compensation plan, including specifically any deferral or investment election or distribution, during the period that begins on the day on which the participant’s marriage is terminated by a court and ends on the day on
which his or her account is divided pursuant to a domestic relations order.
(2t) The deferred compensation board may require a deferred
compensation plan under this subchapter, upon election by a participant who is an eligible retired public safety officer, to allow
for the deduction of insurance premiums for health or long-term
care insurance coverage from an amount distributed from a participant’s account and for the payment of the premiums directly to
an insurer.
(3) Any action taken under this section shall apply to employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V
of ch. 111.