Wisconsin Code § 40.73
Death benefits
(1) The amount of the Wisconsin retirement system death benefit shall be:
(a) Upon the death of a participant, other than an annuitant or
a participating employee, the sum of the additional and employee
* * *
or after January 1, 2024, and who is one of the following:
a. Employed in a county that did not classify county jailers as
protective occupation participants on January 1, 2024.
b. Employed in a county that classified county jailers as protective occupation participants on January 1, 2024, and the
county subsequently determines to not classify county jailers as
protective occupation participants and instead classify county
jailers as general participating employees.
(b) Upon the death of an annuitant, in addition to any amounts
payable by virtue of the annuity option elected by an annuitant,
the amount determined under par. (a) for contributions made under s. 40.05 (1) subsequent to the effective date of the annuity, or
additional contributions not applied to provide an annuity, provided the amounts have not been previously paid out as a lump
sum under s. 40.25.
(c) Upon the death of a participating employee who, prior to
death, met the applicable minimum age under s. 40.23 (1) (a) (intro.), if the beneficiary to whom a death benefit is payable is a
natural person, or a trust in which the natural person has a beneficial interest, the present value on the day following the date of
death of the life annuity to the beneficiary which would have
been payable if the participating employee had been eligible to receive a retirement annuity, computed under s. 40.23 or 40.26, beginning on the date of death and had elected to receive the annuity in the form of a joint and survivor annuity providing the same
amount of annuity to the surviving beneficiary as the reduced
amount payable during the participant’s lifetime. If there is more
than one beneficiary the amount of the annuity and its present
value will be determined as if the oldest of the beneficiaries were
the sole beneficiary. If the death benefit payable to the beneficiary under this paragraph would be less than the amount determined under par. (am) the death benefit shall be payable under
par. (am) and this paragraph shall not be applicable to the beneficiary. An annuitant receiving an annuity only under s. 40.24 (1)
(f), which annuity was an immediate annuity, shall be deemed a
participating employee for purposes of this paragraph only, but
the amount payable under s. 40.24 (1) (f) shall not be changed.
(d) Increased, upon the death of a participant who had elected
the additional benefit provided by s. 42.81 (14), 1979 stats., and
continued making the contributions provided for in s. 42.81 (14),
1979 stats., and was eligible for the benefit on December 15, 1988, by an amount and for a period determined by the
actuary and approved by the board as being appropriate to the
level of contributions provided for in s. 42.81 (14), 1979 stats., or
any lower level of contributions, as determined by the actuary and
approved by the board. The board may require that the payment
of benefits under an insurance contract be paid in lieu of any benefits provided under this paragraph, but only if the benefits under
the insurance contract are at least equal to the benefits that would
otherwise have been paid under this paragraph on the date on
which the insurance contract went into effect.
(2) (a) Upon the death, prior to the expiration of the guarantee period, of an annuitant receiving an annuity which provides a
guaranteed number of monthly payments, monthly payments
shall be continued until payments have been made for the guaranteed number of months. Any beneficiary under this paragraph
may elect at any time to receive the then present value of the annuity, including monthly interest at the assumed benefit rate for
each full month between the termination of annuity payments
and the month in which the single sum payment is approved, in a
single sum.
(b) In lieu of the continuation of monthly payments under par.
* * *