Wisconsin Code § 40.65
Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
(2) (a) This paragraph applies to
participants who first apply for benefits before May 3, 1988. Any
person desiring a benefit under this section must apply to the department of workforce development, which department shall determine whether the applicant is eligible to receive the benefit
* * *
effective date. The board shall periodically review the dollar
amount of each monthly benefit and adjust it to conform with the
provisions of this section. The board may request any income or
benefit information, or any information concerning a person’s
marital status, which it considers to be necessary to implement
this subsection and may require a participant to authorize the
board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return. The board may terminate the monthly benefit of
any person who refuses to submit information requested by the
board, who refuses to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his
or her most recent state or federal income tax return, or who submits false information to the board.
(4) A protective occupation participant is entitled to a duty
disability benefit as provided in this section if:
(a) The employee is injured while performing his or her duty
or contracts a disease due to his or her occupation;
(b) The disability is likely to be permanent; and
(c) 1. The disability causes the employee to retire from his or
her job;
2. The employee’s pay or position is reduced or he or she is
assigned to light duty; or
3. The employee’s promotional opportunities within the service are adversely affected if state or local employer rules, ordinances, policies or written agreements specifically prohibit promotion because of the disability.
(4m) A protective occupation participant who is a state motor
vehicle inspector hired on or after January 1, 1968, is not entitled
to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury or disease occurring before May 1, 1990.
(4r) A protective occupation participant who is an emergency
medical services practitioner, as defined in s. 256.01 (5), is not
entitled to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury
or disease occurring before the date on which the department receives notification of the participant’s name as provided in s.
40.06 (1) (d) and (dm).
(4v) A state probation and parole officer who becomes a protective occupation participant on or after January 1, 1999, is not
entitled to a duty disability benefit under this section for an injury
or disease occurring before January 1, 1999.
(4w) A county jailer who becomes a protective occupation
participant on or after January 1, 2024, is not entitled to a duty
disability benefit under this section for an injury or disease occurring before January 1, 2024.
(5) (a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under s. 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80 percent of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80 percent shall be reduced by 0.5 percent for each month of creditable service over 30
* * *