Wisconsin Code § 40.65
Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
(2) (a) This paragraph applies to
participants who first apply for benefits before May 3, 1988. Any
person desiring a benefit under this section must apply to the department of workforce development, which department shall determine whether the applicant is eligible to receive the benefit
* * *
(5) (a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under s. 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80 percent of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80 percent shall be reduced by 0.5 percent for each month of creditable service over 30
years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II at the date of application, but not to less than 50 percent of the participant’s monthly salary. For participants who do
not qualify for benefits under s. 40.63 or disability benefits under
OASDHI, the monthly benefit under this section is 75 percent of
the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub.
(6), except that the 75 percent shall be reduced by 0.5 percent for
each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years
for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II on the
date of application.
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount
of a participant’s monthly benefit under this section by the
amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant’s benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement
board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds.
1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the
board’s satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the
benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an
amount equal to 5 percent of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant’s spouse, domestic partner, or a dependent because of the
participant’s work record.
2. Any unemployment insurance benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.
3. Any worker’s compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16 (1). A lump sum worker’s compensation
payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant’s
benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times
the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under
ch. 102 for the participant’s disability until the lump sum amount
is exhausted.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system,
that is based upon the participant’s earnings record and years of
service. A reduction under this subdivision may not be greater in
amount than the amount of disability or retirement benefit received by the participant. If the participant is not eligible for a retirement benefit because he or she received a lump sum payment
or withdrew his or her contributions on or after the date the participant became eligible to receive a benefit under this section,
* * *