Wisconsin Code § 40.65
Duty disability and death benefits; protective occupation participants
(2) (a) This paragraph applies to
participants who first apply for benefits before May 3, 1988. Any
person desiring a benefit under this section must apply to the department of workforce development, which department shall determine whether the applicant is eligible to receive the benefit
and the participant’s monthly salary. Appeals from the eligibility
decision shall follow the procedures under ss. 102.16 to 102.26.
If it is determined that an applicant is eligible, the department of
workforce development shall notify the department of employee
trust funds and shall certify the applicant’s monthly salary. If at
the time of application for benefits an applicant is still employed
in any capacity by the employer in whose employ the disabling
injury occurred or disease was contracted, that continued employment shall not affect that applicant’s right to have his or her
eligibility to receive those benefits determined in proceedings before the department of workforce development or the labor and
industry review commission or in proceedings in the courts. The
department of workforce development may promulgate rules
needed to administer this paragraph.
(b) 1. This paragraph applies to participants who first apply
for benefits under this section on or after May 3, 1988.
2. An applicant for benefits under this section shall submit or
have submitted to the department an application that includes
written certification of the applicant’s disability under sub. (4) by
at least 2 physicians, as defined in s. 448.01 (5), who practice in
this state and one of whom is approved or appointed by the department, and a statement from the applicant’s employer that the
injury or disease leading to the disability was duty-related.
3. The department shall determine whether or not the applicant is eligible for benefits under this section on the basis of the
evidence in subd. 2. An applicant may appeal a determination
under this subdivision to the department of workforce
development.
4. In hearing an appeal under subd. 3., the department of
workforce development shall follow the procedures under ss.
102.16 to 102.26.
5. The department shall be an interested party in an appeal
under subd. 3., and the department shall receive legal assistance
from the department of justice, as provided under s. 165.25 (4).
(3) The Wisconsin retirement board shall determine the
amount of each monthly benefit payable under this section and its
effective date. The board shall periodically review the dollar
amount of each monthly benefit and adjust it to conform with the
provisions of this section. The board may request any income or
benefit information, or any information concerning a person’s
marital status, which it considers to be necessary to implement
this subsection and may require a participant to authorize the
board to obtain a copy of his or her most recent state or federal income tax return. The board may terminate the monthly benefit of
any person who refuses to submit information requested by the
board, who refuses to authorize the board to obtain a copy of his
* * *
(5) (a) The monthly benefit payable to participants who qualify for benefits under s. 40.63 or disability benefits under OASDHI is 80 percent of the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub. (6), except that the 80 percent shall be reduced by 0.5 percent for each month of creditable service over 30
years or over 25 years for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II at the date of application, but not to less than 50 percent of the participant’s monthly salary. For participants who do
not qualify for benefits under s. 40.63 or disability benefits under
OASDHI, the monthly benefit under this section is 75 percent of
the participant’s monthly salary adjusted under par. (b) and sub.
(6), except that the 75 percent shall be reduced by 0.5 percent for
each month of creditable service over 30 years or over 25 years
for persons who are eligible for benefits under subch. II on the
date of application.
(b) The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the amount
of a participant’s monthly benefit under this section by the
amounts under subds. 1. to 6., except that the board may determine not to reduce a participant’s benefit because of income related to therapy or rehabilitation. The Wisconsin retirement
board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds.
1. to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the
board’s satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the
benefit or amount, except that the department shall withhold an
amount equal to 5 percent of the monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
1. Any OASDHI benefit payable to the participant or the participant’s spouse, domestic partner, or a dependent because of the
participant’s work record.
2. Any unemployment insurance benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.
3. Any worker’s compensation benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise settlement under s. 102.16 (1). A lump sum worker’s compensation
payment or compromise settlement shall reduce the participant’s
benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to 4.3 times
the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under
ch. 102 for the participant’s disability until the lump sum amount
is exhausted.
4. Any disability and retirement benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other retirement system,
that is based upon the participant’s earnings record and years of
service. A reduction under this subdivision may not be greater in
amount than the amount of disability or retirement benefit received by the participant. If the participant is not eligible for a retirement benefit because he or she received a lump sum payment
or withdrew his or her contributions on or after the date the participant became eligible to receive a benefit under this section,
the amount received or withdrawn shall reduce the participant’s
benefit under this section in the amount of benefit that would be
payable if, on the date the amount was received or withdrawn, the
* * *