Wisconsin Code § 40.06
Reports and payments
(1) (a) Except as otherwise provided by rule or statute, the employee contributions and
premium payments specified in s. 40.05 shall be deducted from
the earnings of each employee and from the annuity, if sufficient,
* * *
collected, or collected as provided under sub. (4). When the
amount and the interest are collected, they shall be credited to the
appropriation under s. 20.515 (1) (w).
(3) Interest shall be charged on accounts receivable from any
employer if the remittance and any corresponding report are not
received by the department in the manner and within the time
limit fixed by rule or statute at the rate of 0.04 percent for each
day, from the due date to the date received by the department with
a minimum charge of $3, and the interest or minimum charge
shall be paid immediately to the department. If the amount is not
paid within 30 days after it is payable, the amount shall be collected as provided under sub. (4).
(4) (a) Whenever any employer, other than the state, fails to
pay to the department any amount due, the department shall certify the amount or the estimated amount to the department of administration which shall withhold the amount or the estimated
amount from the next apportionment of state aids or taxes of any
kind payable to the employer or, if so directed by the department,
collect the amount as provided in sub. (2) (c) and shall pay the
amount so withheld or collected to the department. When the exact amount due is determined and the department receives a sum
in excess of the exact amount, the department shall pay the excess
amount to the employer from whose aid the excess was withheld.
(b) Whenever any amount is payable by a department or
agency of the state, the department shall certify the amount
payable with an explanation of the charge, together with a
voucher in payment for the amount to the department of administration which shall immediately approve the voucher and within
no more than 5 days, notwithstanding s. 16.53 (10), make payment from the appropriation of the department or agency which
failed to transmit the payment on time.
(5) Whenever it is determined that contributions and premiums were not paid in the year when due, the amount to be paid
shall be determined at the employee and employer contribution or
premium rates in effect when the payment should have been made
and increased by interest at the effective rate which would have
been credited if the amount had been paid and deposited in the
accumulation reserves of the core annuity division under s. 40.04
(4) and (5) at the time the contributions or premiums were due.
The employer shall collect from the employee the amount which
the employee would have paid if the amounts had been paid when
due, plus the corresponding interest, and shall transmit the
amount collected to the department together with the balance of
the amount to be paid, or the employer may elect to pay part or all
of the employee amounts.
(6) Notwithstanding ss. 16.52 (2) and 40.02 (22) (a) , fiscal
year coding adjustments may be made for contributions received
after August 1 for earnings paid for services rendered in the previous fiscal year, so that the amount of the contributions received
and earnings paid are substantially reflected in the annual earnings period to which they apply.
(7) Within 30 days after receipt of a qualified domestic relations order or of a written request from the department pursuant
to a qualified domestic relations order, a participating employer
shall submit to the department a report, in the form specified by
the department, of the earnings, service and contributions of the
participant named in the order. The report shall include all earnings paid to and all service and contributions of the participant
through the day before the decree date that have not previously
been reported to the department.
(8) For periods during which a protective occupation participant who is a participating employee is on a deployment, training,
or readiness exercise with an urban search and rescue task force
under a contract under s. 323.72 (1), all of the following shall
apply:
(a) The employer shall remit required contributions to the department under s. 40.05 (1) (a) and (2) (a).
(b) The employer shall report to the department service and
earnings that are at least the same rate the employee would have
received if the employee had not been on the deployment, training, or readiness exercise.
(9) For periods during which a protective occupation participant who is a participating employee is responding to an emergency involving a level A release, or a potential level A release, as
a member of a regional emergency response team under a contract under s. 323.70 (2), all of the following shall apply:
(a) The employer shall remit required contributions to the department under s. 40.05 (1) (a) and (2) (a).
(b) The employer shall report to the department service and
earnings that are at least the same rate the employee would have
received if the employee had not been responding to an emergency involving a level A release or potential level A release.