Wisconsin Code § 40.01
Creation and purpose
(1) CREATION. A “public
employee trust fund” is created to aid public employees in protecting themselves and their beneficiaries against the financial
hardships of old age, disability, death, illness and accident,
thereby promoting economy and efficiency in public service by
facilitating the attraction and retention of competent employees,
by enhancing employee morale, by providing for the orderly and
humane departure from service of employees no longer able to
perform their duties effectively, by establishing equitable benefit
standards throughout public employment, by achieving administrative expense savings and by facilitating transfer of personnel
between public employers.
(2) PURPOSE. The public employee trust fund is a public trust
and shall be managed, administered, invested and otherwise dealt
with solely for the purpose of ensuring the fulfillment at the lowest possible cost of the benefit commitments to participants, as
set forth in this chapter, and shall not be used for any other purpose. Revenues collected for and balances in the accounts of a
specific benefit plan shall be used only for the purposes of that
benefit plan, including amounts allocated under s. 40.04 (2), and
shall not be used for the purposes of any other benefit plan. Each
member of the employee trust funds board shall be a trustee of
the fund and the fund shall be administered by the department of
employee trust funds. All statutes relating to the fund shall be
construed liberally in furtherance of the purposes set forth in this
section.
(3) COMPATIBILITY OF TRUSTEE RESPONSIBILITIES. Membership on the employee trust funds board, group insurance board,
deferred compensation board, Wisconsin retirement board and
the teachers retirement board shall not be incompatible with any
other public office. The board members and the employees of the
department shall not be deemed to have a conflict of interest in
carrying out their responsibilities and duties in administering this
chapter, or taking other appropriate actions necessary to achieve
the purposes of this chapter, solely by reason of their being eligible for benefits under the benefit plans provided under this chapter. However, any board member or employee of the department
is expressly prohibited from participating in decisions directly related to a specific benefit, credit, claim or application of the person and from participating in negotiations or decisions on the selection of actuarial, medical, legal, insurance or other independent contractors if the board member or employee of the department has a direct or indirect financial interest in or is an officer or
employee or is otherwise associated with the independent
contractor.