Wisconsin Code § 39.41
Academic excellence higher education scholarships
(1) In this section:
(ae) “Executive secretary” means the executive secretary of
the board.
(ag) “Faculty of the high school” means the principal administrative unit of the faculty personnel of a high school designated
* * *
pupil enrolled in a home-based private educational program, as
defined in s. 115.001 (3g).
(br) “Tribal school” has the meaning given in s. 115.001
(15m).
(c) “Vocational diploma” means a diploma granted to a person who has completed a 2-year, full-time program in an area
designated and approved by the technical college system board
for which the course requirements are established by that board.
(1m) (a) Subject to par. (d), by February 25 of each school
year, the school board of each school district operating one or
more high schools and the governing body of each private high
school and of each tribal high school shall:
1. For each high school with an enrollment of at least one
pupil but less than 500 pupils, designate the senior with the highest grade point average in all subjects as a scholar.
2. For each high school with an enrollment of at least 500
pupils but less than 1,000 pupils, designate the 2 seniors with the
2 highest grade point averages in all subjects as scholars.
3. For each high school with an enrollment of at least 1,000
pupils but less than 1,500 pupils, designate the 3 seniors with the
3 highest grade point averages in all subjects as scholars.
4. For each high school with an enrollment of at least 1,500
pupils but less than 2,000 pupils, designate the 4 seniors with the
4 highest grade point averages in all subjects as scholars.
5. For each high school with an enrollment of 2,000 or more
pupils, designate the 5 seniors with the 5 highest grade point averages in all subjects as scholars.
* * *
the same grade point average as a scholar under par. (a) does not
qualify for a higher education scholarship under sub. (2) (a) or (3)
(a), an alternate with the next highest grade point average, but not
less than 3.800 or the equivalent, shall be eligible for a higher education scholarship as a scholar under sub. (2) (a) or (3) (a) until
the scholarship may be awarded by the board.
(f) If 2 or more seniors from the school operated by the Wisconsin Center for the Blind and Visually Impaired have the same
grade point average and, except for the limitation of one designated senior, are otherwise eligible for designation under par. (c)
1., the executive secretary shall make the designation under par.
(c) 1. of the senior who may be eligible for a higher education
scholarship as a scholar. If that senior does not qualify for a
higher education scholarship under sub. (2) (a) or (3) (a), the ex-
ecutive secretary shall designate, in order of priority, one or more
of the remaining seniors with the same grade point average, or, if
there is no remaining senior with the same grade point average,
one or more of the remaining seniors with the next highest grade
point average, but not less than 3.800 or the equivalent, as eligible
for a higher education scholarship as a scholar under sub. (2) (a)
or (3) (a) until the scholarship may be awarded by the board.
(fm) If 2 or more seniors from the school operated by the Wisconsin Educational Services Program for the Deaf and Hard of
* * *