Wisconsin Code § 39.11
Educational communications board; duties
The educational communications board shall:
(1) Receive and disburse state, federal and private funds and
engage or contract for such personnel and facilities as it deems
necessary to carry out the purpose of this section.
(2) Plan, construct and develop a state system of radio broadcasting for the presentation of educational, informational and
public service programs and formulate policies regulating the operation of such a state system.
(3) Protect the public interest in educational television by
making application to the federal communications commission
for educational television channels reserved for Wisconsin, and
take such action as is necessary to preserve such channels to Wisconsin for educational use.
(4) Initiate, develop and maintain a comprehensive state plan
for the orderly operation of a statewide television system for the
presentation of noncommercial instructional programs that will
serve the best interests of the people of the state now and in the
future.
(5) Work with the educational agencies and institutions of the
state as reviewer, adviser and coordinator of their joint efforts to
meet the educational needs of the state through radio, television
and other appropriate technologies.
(6) Furnish leadership in securing adequate funding for
statewide joint use of radio and television for educational and cultural purposes, including funding for media programming for
broadcast over the state networks. The educational communications board may submit joint budget requests with state agencies
and other nonstate organizations or corporations for the purposes
enumerated in this subsection.
(7) Lease, purchase or construct radio and television facilities
for joint use, such as network interconnection or relay equipment,
mobile units, or other equipment available for statewide use.
(8) Apply for, construct and operate radio and television
transmission equipment in order to provide broadcast service to
all areas of this state.
(9) Establish and maintain a continuing evaluation of the effectiveness of the joint efforts of all participating educational institutions in terms of jointly-established goals in the area of educational radio and television.
(10) Act as a central clearing house and source of information
concerning educational radio and television activities in this
state, including the furnishing of such information to legislators,
offices of government, educational institutions and the general
public.
(11) If appropriate funds are made available, file applications
after appropriate engineering studies and feasibility surveys for
the construction and operation of noncommercial educational radio and television transmitters in the vicinities of Wausau, Colfax, La Crosse and Appleton and translators in the Platteville and
Ashland area.
(12) Establish and operate, as soon as practicable, an interconnection between the broadcast facilities and higher education
campuses to facilitate statewide use of closed circuit and broad-
cast radio and television for educational purposes. Additional facilities may be authorized by the educational communications
board if deemed necessary and if funds are available for such
purposes.
(13) Throughout this development, seek to cooperate with
similar bodies in other states and participate in regional and national network planning so as to insure maximum educational
benefits for the people of this state.
(14) Coordinate the radio activities of the various educational
and informational agencies, civic groups, and citizens having
contributions to make to the public interest and welfare.
(15) Manage, operate and maintain broadcasting station
WLBL.
(16) When appropriate and related to the programs of the
state educational radio and television network, procure or publish
instructional material. A reasonable handling charge may be established to cover the costs of providing this material.
(16m) Give priority in the development of instructional television programs to programs specific to this state.
(17) Assist any state agency, upon its request, in the development and review of plans for the utilization of educational radio
and television to include, but not be limited to, equipment, personnel, facilities and programming.
(17m) Maintain annual records of its expenditures for programming purposes by type of programming and by source of
revenue. By December 1, 1981, and annually thereafter, the educational communications board shall submit to the governor and
the chief clerk of each house of the legislature, for distribution to
the legislature under s. 13.172 (2), a report on all of the board’s
sources of revenue by source and amount.
(21) Operate an emergency weather warning system.