Wisconsin Code § 38.001
Mission and purpose
(1) The legislature finds it
in the public interest to provide a system of technical colleges
which enables eligible persons to acquire the occupational skills
training necessary for full participation in the work force; which
stresses job training and retraining; which recognizes the rapidly
changing educational needs of residents to keep current with the
demands of the work place and through its course offerings and
programs facilitates educational options for residents; which fosters economic development; which provides education through
associate degree programs and other programs below the baccalaureate level; which functions cooperatively with other educational institutions and other governmental bodies; and which provides services to all members of the public.
(1m) The board shall be responsible for the initiation, development, maintenance and supervision of programs with specific
occupational orientations below the baccalaureate level, including associate degrees, training of apprentices and adult education
below the professional level.
(2) The principal purposes of the technical college system are
to:
(a) Provide occupational education and training and retraining
programs, including the training of apprentices, that enable residents to obtain the knowledge and skills necessary for employment at a technical, paraprofessional, skilled or semiskilled occupation. Such programs include general education courses to facilitate student achievement in occupational skills training. The
district boards should maintain courses at standards acceptable to
national, regional and professional accrediting agencies and
associations.
(b) Provide customized training and technical assistance to
business and industry in order to foster economic development
and the expansion of employment opportunities.
(3) The additional purposes of the technical college system
are to:
(a) 1. Contract with secondary schools, including tribal
schools, to provide educational opportunities for high school age
students in order to enhance their potential for benefiting from
postsecondary education and for obtaining employment.
2. Coordinate and cooperate with secondary schools, including tribal schools, to facilitate the transition of secondary school
students into postsecondary technical college education through
curriculum articulation and collaboration.
(b) Provide a collegiate transfer program.
(c) Provide community services and avocational or self-enrichment activities.
(d) Provide education in basic skills to enable students to effectively function at a literate level in society.
(e) Provide education and services which address barriers created by stereotyping and discriminating and assist individuals
with disabilities, minorities, women, and the disadvantaged to
participate in the work force and the full range of technical college programs and activities.