Wisconsin Code § 36.35
Misconduct; campus security
(1) POWER TO
SUSPEND; RULES. The board may delegate the power to suspend
or expel students for misconduct or other cause prescribed by the
board. Subject to sub. (4), the board shall promulgate rules under
ch. 227 governing student conduct and procedures for the administration of violations.
(2) AUTHORITY TO RESTRICT PRESENCE OF PERSONS ON CAMPUS. The chancellor of each institution or the chief security officer thereof during a period of immediate danger or disruption
may designate periods of time during which the campus and designated buildings and facilities connected therewith are off limits
to all persons who are not faculty, academic staff, employees, students or any other personnel authorized by the above named officials. Any person violating such order shall be subject to the
penalties provided by law for criminal trespass.
(3) REQUIRING PERMISSION FOR PRESENCE ON CAMPUS. Any
person who is convicted of any crime involving danger to property or persons as a result of conduct by that person which obstructs or seriously impairs activities run or authorized by an institution and who, as a result of such conduct, is in a state of suspension or expulsion from the institution, and who enters property of that institution without permission of the chancellor of the
institution or the chancellor’s designee within 2 years, may for
each such offense be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not
more than 6 months, or both.
(4) UNDERAGE ALCOHOL VIOLATIONS. The board or an institution or college campus may not impose any of the following
disciplinary sanctions against a student for the student’s violation
of s. 125.07 (4) (a) or (b), if the student is exempt under s. 125.07
(5) from issuance of a citation for, or conviction of, the violation:
(a) Removal from a course in progress.
(b) Enrollment restrictions on a course or program.
(c) Suspension or expulsion.
(d) Exclusion from student housing.