Wisconsin Code § 36.29
Gifts; golf course
(1) All gifts, grants, and bequests for the benefit or advantage of the system or any of its institutions, departments, or facilities or to provide any means of
instruction, illustration, or knowledge in connection therewith,
whether made to trustees or otherwise, shall be valid notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter except as otherwise
provided in this subsection and shall be executed and enforced according to the provisions of the instrument making the same, including all provisions and directions in any such instrument for
accumulation of the income of any fund or rents and profits of
any real estate without being subject to the limitations and restrictions provided by law in other cases; but no such income accumulation shall be allowed to produce a fund more than 20 times as
great as that originally given. No investment of the funds of such
gifts, grants, or bequests shall knowingly be made in any company, corporation, subsidiary, or affiliate that practices or condones through its actions discrimination on the basis of race, religion, color, creed, or sex. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, the board may invest not to exceed 85 percent of trust
funds held and administered by the board in common stocks.
This subsection does not apply to a gift, grant, or bequest that the
board declines to accept or that the board is not authorized to accept under this section.
(2) All gifts, grants, or bequests under sub. (1) may be made
to the board, the president, a chancellor, or any officer, or to any
person as trustee, or may be charged upon any personal representative, trustee, heir, devisee, or legatee, or made in any other manner indicating an intention to create a trust, and may be made as
well for the benefit of the system or any of its institutions, colleges, schools, departments, or facilities to provide any means of
instruction, illustration, or knowledge in connection therewith, or
for the benefit of any students or any class or group of students
whether by way of scholarship, fellowship, or otherwise, or
whether for the benefit of students or any class or group of students in any course, subcourse, special course, postgraduate
course, summer school or teachers course, oratorical or debating
course, laboratory, shop, lectureship, drill, gymnasium or any
other like division or department of study, experiment, research,
observation, travel, or mental or physical improvement in any
manner connected with the system, or to provide for the voluntary
retirement of any of the faculty.
(3) It shall not be necessary for a gift, grant, devise or bequest
to exactly or particularly describe the members of a class or group
of students intended to be the beneficiaries, but it shall be sufficient to describe the class or group. In such case, the board shall
divide, graduate or otherwise categorize the students into such
classes or groups as are necessary to select and determine those
students belonging to the class or group intended.
(4) Any grant, contract, gift, endowment, trust or segregated
funds bequeathed or assigned to an institution or its component
parts for any purpose whatsoever shall not be commingled or
reassigned.
(5) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the board may not acquire or make a commitment to operate any golf course not
owned by the board prior to July 2, 1983, without specific authorization by the legislature.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 20.924 (1), the board may accept a gift
of a golf course for the University of Wisconsin-Madison if no
general purpose revenues are used in the acquisition, development or operation of that golf course.
(6) The board may not accept any gift, grant or bequest of real
property with a value in excess of $150,000 except as provided in
s. 13.48 (2) (b) 1m.
(7) The board may not accept any gift, grant or bequest of a
building or structure that is constructed for the benefit of the system or any institution unless acceptance is first approved by the
building commission, or unless the plans and specifications for
the building or structure are reviewed and approved by the department of administration and the building or structure is inspected
as provided in s. 16.85 (12).
(8) This section does not apply to a private gift or grant made
to the office of educational opportunity.