Wisconsin Code § 36.15
Academic staff appointments
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Administrative appointment” means an academic staff
appointment for a fixed or indefinite term granted to a system,
campus, college, school or other divisional officer involved in
policy development or execution and to persons involved in directing, organizing or supervising higher education related
activities.
(b) “Professional appointment” means an academic staff appointment for a fixed or indefinite term granted to a professional
employee who is involved in the guidance or counseling of students, assisting the faculty in research, public service or in the instruction of students or who is involved in other professional duties which are primarily associated with institutions of higher education; including, but not limited to, such employment titles as
visiting faculty, clinical staff, lecturer, scientist, specialist and
such other equivalent titles as the board approves.
(2) APPOINTMENTS. Appointments under this section shall
be made by the board, or by an appropriate official authorized by
the board, under policies and procedures established by the
board. The policies for indefinite appointments shall provide for
a probationary period, permanent status and such other conditions of appointment as the board establishes.
(3) PROCEDURAL GUARANTEES. A person having an academic staff appointment for a term may be dismissed prior to the
end of the appointment term only for just cause and only after due
notice and hearing. A person having an academic staff appointment for an indefinite term who has attained permanent status
may be dismissed only for just cause and only after due notice
and hearing. In such matters the action and decision of the board,
or the appropriate official authorized by the board, shall be final,
subject to judicial review under ch. 227. The board shall develop
procedures for notice and hearing which shall be promulgated as
rules under ch. 227.