Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
competitive ability to recruit and retain qualified faculty and academic staff. If the board ceases or suspends operation of any institution or college campus, the appropriations to the board for
operation of the institution or college campus may be utilized by
the board for any other purpose authorized by the appropriations
within the period for which the appropriations are made.
(hm) The board shall develop policies for the purpose of
specifically identifying the general purpose revenue and nongeneral purpose revenue funding sources used for noninstructional student activities and for the purpose of governing the allocation of funds to those noninstructional student activities supported by both general purpose and nongeneral purpose revenue.
(j) Except where such matters are a subject of bargaining with
a certified representative of a collective bargaining unit under s.
111.91, the board shall establish salaries for persons prior to July
1 of each year for the next fiscal year, and shall designate the effective dates for payment of the new salaries. In the first year of
the biennium, payments of the salaries established for the preceding year shall be continued until the biennial budget bill is enacted. If the budget is enacted after July 1, payments shall be
made following enactment of the budget to satisfy the obligations
incurred on the effective dates, as designated by the board, for the
new salaries, subject only to the appropriation of funds by the legislature and s. 20.928 (3). This paragraph does not limit the authority of the board to establish salaries for new appointments.
The board may not increase the salaries of employees under this
paragraph unless the salary increase conforms to the proposal as
approved under s. 230.12 (3) (e) or the board authorizes the
salary increase to recognize merit, to correct salary inequities under par. (h), to fund job reclassifications or promotions, or to recognize competitive factors. The granting of salary increases to
recognize competitive factors does not obligate inclusion of the
annualized amount of the increases in the appropriations under s.
20.285 (1) for subsequent fiscal bienniums. No later than October 1 of each year, the board shall report to the joint committee on
finance and the secretary of administration and administrator of
the division of personnel management in the department of administration concerning the amounts of any salary increases
granted to recognize competitive factors, and the institutions at
which they are granted, for the 12-month period ending on the
preceding June 30.
(L) The board shall possess all powers necessary or convenient for the operation of the system except as limited in this
chapter and ss. 13.48 (14) (am) and 16.848 (1).
(2) THE PRESIDENT. (a) The president shall be president of
all the faculties and shall be vested with the responsibility of administering the system under board policies and shall direct a
* * *
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.