Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
board a verified statement signed by both an independent certified public accountant licensed or certified under ch. 442 and the
director or principal officer of the recipient to attest to the accuracy of the verified statement, and make available for inspection
the documents supporting the verified statement. The board shall
include the requirement established by rule under this subdivision in the contract entered into by a grant or loan recipient.
7. Establish by rule policies and procedures permitting the
board to do all of the following if a recipient of a grant or loan or
tax benefits under the program submits false or misleading information to the board or fails to comply with the terms of a contract
entered into with the board under the program and fails to provide
to the satisfaction of the board an explanation for the
noncompliance:
a. Recoup payments made to the recipient.
b. Withhold payments to be made to the recipient.
c. Impose a forfeiture on the recipient.
(b) The board, after public hearing at each institution, shall
establish for each institution a mission statement delineating specific program responsibilities and types of degrees to be granted.
(c) The board shall determine the educational programs to be
offered in the system and may discontinue educational programs
as it deems necessary.
(d) The board shall establish policies to guide program activities to ensure that they will be compatible with the missions of
the institutions of the system. To this end, the board shall make
all reasonable effort to provide night courses.
(e) Subject to par. (em), the board shall appoint a president of
the system; a chancellor for each institution; a dean for each college campus; the state geologist; the director of the laboratory of
hygiene; the director of the psychiatric institute; the state cartographer; and the requisite number of officers, other than the vice
presidents, associate vice presidents, and assistant vice presidents
of the system; faculty; academic staff; and other employees and
fix the salaries, subject to the limitations under par. (j) and s.
230.12 (3) (e) , the duties and the term of office for each. The
board shall fix the salaries, subject to the limitations under par. (j)
and s. 230.12 (3) (e), and the duties for each chancellor, vice president, associate vice president, and assistant vice president of the
system. No sectarian or partisan tests or any tests based upon
race, religion, national origin, or sex shall ever be allowed or exercised in the appointment of the employees of the system.
(em) Neither the board nor any institution may adopt any policy or promulgate any rule that requires the board to consider for
appointment as president of the system, chancellor, or vice chancellor only those individuals who are faculty members of the system or another institution of higher education, who have been
granted tenure within the system or another institution of higher
* * *
presidents of the system that the president may appoint under par.
(a) may not exceed 4.
(c) The president shall appoint a special assistant to the president to serve as the director of the office of educational opportunity under s. 36.64. The special assistant serves at the pleasure of
the president.
(3) THE CHANCELLORS. (a) The chancellors shall be the executive heads of their respective faculties and institutions and
shall be vested with the responsibility of administering board
policies under the coordinating direction of the president and be
accountable and report to the president and the board on the operation and administration of their institutions. Subject to board
policy the chancellors of the institutions in consultation with
their faculties shall be responsible for designing curricula and setting degree requirements; determining academic standards and
establishing grading systems; defining and administering institutional standards for faculty peer evaluation and screening candidates for appointment, promotion and tenure; recommending individual merit increases; administering associated auxiliary services; and administering all funds, from whatever source, allocated, generated or intended for use of their institutions.
(b) The chancellor may designate a person as provost, to act as
chief executive officer of the institution in the chancellor’s absence, if the person currently holds a limited appointment as vice
chancellor, associate chancellor, assistant chancellor, associate
vice chancellor or assistant vice chancellor. The chancellor may
not create an additional administrative position for the purpose of
this paragraph.
(3m) MEANING OF “SUBJECT TO” IN CERTAIN PROVISIONS. In
subs. (4) to (5), “subject to the responsibilities and powers”
means subordinate to the responsibilities and powers.
(4) FACULTY. The faculty of each institution, subject to the
responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, and the
chancellor of such institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding academic and educational activities and faculty personnel matters. The faculty of
each institution shall have the right to determine their own faculty
organizational structure and to select representatives to participate in institutional governance, except that the faculty of each institution shall ensure that faculty in academic disciplines related
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
* * *