Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
state for university education, ensure the diversity of quality undergraduate programs while preserving the strength of the state’s
graduate training and research centers and promote the widest degree of institutional autonomy within the controlling limits of
system-wide policies and priorities established by the board.
(am) The board, in consultation with the Wisconsin Economic Development Corporation, shall do all of the following for
each economic development program, as defined in s. 36.11 (29r)
(a), administered by the board:
1. Establish clear and measurable goals for the program that
are tied to statutory policy objectives.
2. Establish at least one quantifiable benchmark for each program goal described in subd. 1.
3. Require that each recipient of a grant or loan under the
program submit a report to the board. Each contract with a recipient of a grant or loan under the program shall specify the frequency and format of the report to be submitted to the board and
the performance measures to be included in the report.
4. Establish a method for evaluating the projected results of
the program with actual outcomes as determined by evaluating
the information described in subds. 1. and 2.
5. Annually and independently verify, from a sample of
grants and loans, the accuracy of the information required to be
reported under subd. 3.
6. Establish by rule a requirement that the recipient of a grant
or loan under the program of at least $100,000 submit to the
board a verified statement signed by both an independent certified public accountant licensed or certified under ch. 442 and the
director or principal officer of the recipient to attest to the accuracy of the verified statement, and make available for inspection
the documents supporting the verified statement. The board shall
include the requirement established by rule under this subdivision in the contract entered into by a grant or loan recipient.
7. Establish by rule policies and procedures permitting the
board to do all of the following if a recipient of a grant or loan or
tax benefits under the program submits false or misleading information to the board or fails to comply with the terms of a contract
entered into with the board under the program and fails to provide
to the satisfaction of the board an explanation for the
noncompliance:
a. Recoup payments made to the recipient.
b. Withhold payments to be made to the recipient.
c. Impose a forfeiture on the recipient.
(b) The board, after public hearing at each institution, shall
establish for each institution a mission statement delineating specific program responsibilities and types of degrees to be granted.
(c) The board shall determine the educational programs to be
offered in the system and may discontinue educational programs
as it deems necessary.
* * *
organizational structure and to select representatives to participate in institutional governance, except that the faculty of each institution shall ensure that faculty in academic disciplines related
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.