Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
(b) The sum of the number of senior vice presidents and vice
presidents of the system that the president may appoint under par.
(a) may not exceed 4.
(c) The president shall appoint a special assistant to the president to serve as the director of the office of educational opportunity under s. 36.64. The special assistant serves at the pleasure of
the president.
(3) THE CHANCELLORS. (a) The chancellors shall be the executive heads of their respective faculties and institutions and
shall be vested with the responsibility of administering board
policies under the coordinating direction of the president and be
accountable and report to the president and the board on the operation and administration of their institutions. Subject to board
policy the chancellors of the institutions in consultation with
their faculties shall be responsible for designing curricula and setting degree requirements; determining academic standards and
establishing grading systems; defining and administering institutional standards for faculty peer evaluation and screening candidates for appointment, promotion and tenure; recommending individual merit increases; administering associated auxiliary services; and administering all funds, from whatever source, allocated, generated or intended for use of their institutions.
(b) The chancellor may designate a person as provost, to act as
chief executive officer of the institution in the chancellor’s absence, if the person currently holds a limited appointment as vice
chancellor, associate chancellor, assistant chancellor, associate
vice chancellor or assistant vice chancellor. The chancellor may
not create an additional administrative position for the purpose of
this paragraph.
(3m) MEANING OF “SUBJECT TO” IN CERTAIN PROVISIONS. In
subs. (4) to (5), “subject to the responsibilities and powers”
means subordinate to the responsibilities and powers.
(4) FACULTY. The faculty of each institution, subject to the
responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, and the
chancellor of such institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding academic and educational activities and faculty personnel matters. The faculty of
each institution shall have the right to determine their own faculty
organizational structure and to select representatives to participate in institutional governance, except that the faculty of each institution shall ensure that faculty in academic disciplines related
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.