Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
to the satisfaction of the board an explanation for the
noncompliance:
a. Recoup payments made to the recipient.
b. Withhold payments to be made to the recipient.
c. Impose a forfeiture on the recipient.
(b) The board, after public hearing at each institution, shall
establish for each institution a mission statement delineating specific program responsibilities and types of degrees to be granted.
(c) The board shall determine the educational programs to be
offered in the system and may discontinue educational programs
as it deems necessary.
(d) The board shall establish policies to guide program activities to ensure that they will be compatible with the missions of
the institutions of the system. To this end, the board shall make
all reasonable effort to provide night courses.
(e) Subject to par. (em), the board shall appoint a president of
the system; a chancellor for each institution; a dean for each college campus; the state geologist; the director of the laboratory of
hygiene; the director of the psychiatric institute; the state cartographer; and the requisite number of officers, other than the vice
presidents, associate vice presidents, and assistant vice presidents
of the system; faculty; academic staff; and other employees and
fix the salaries, subject to the limitations under par. (j) and s.
230.12 (3) (e) , the duties and the term of office for each. The
board shall fix the salaries, subject to the limitations under par. (j)
and s. 230.12 (3) (e), and the duties for each chancellor, vice president, associate vice president, and assistant vice president of the
system. No sectarian or partisan tests or any tests based upon
race, religion, national origin, or sex shall ever be allowed or exercised in the appointment of the employees of the system.
(em) Neither the board nor any institution may adopt any policy or promulgate any rule that requires the board to consider for
appointment as president of the system, chancellor, or vice chancellor only those individuals who are faculty members of the system or another institution of higher education, who have been
granted tenure within the system or another institution of higher
education, or who hold the highest level of academic degree in a
field of study or profession.
(f) The board shall delegate to each chancellor the necessary
authority for the administration and operation of the institution
within the policies and guidelines established by the board. The
board may also delegate or rescind other authority to chancellors,
committees of the board, administrative officers, members of the
faculty and students or such other groups as it deems appropriate.
(gm) The board shall not create, except as specifically authorized by the legislature in each instance, any new college, school
or its functional equivalent if such college, school or functional
* * *
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.