Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
organizational structure and to select representatives to participate in institutional governance, except that the faculty of each institution shall ensure that faculty in academic disciplines related
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.