Wisconsin Code § 36.09
Responsibilities
(1) THE BOARD OF REGENTS. (a)
The primary responsibility for governance of the system shall be
vested in the board which shall enact policies and promulgate
rules for governing the system, plan for the future needs of the
* * *
paragraph unless the salary increase conforms to the proposal as
approved under s. 230.12 (3) (e) or the board authorizes the
salary increase to recognize merit, to correct salary inequities under par. (h), to fund job reclassifications or promotions, or to recognize competitive factors. The granting of salary increases to
recognize competitive factors does not obligate inclusion of the
annualized amount of the increases in the appropriations under s.
20.285 (1) for subsequent fiscal bienniums. No later than October 1 of each year, the board shall report to the joint committee on
finance and the secretary of administration and administrator of
the division of personnel management in the department of administration concerning the amounts of any salary increases
granted to recognize competitive factors, and the institutions at
which they are granted, for the 12-month period ending on the
preceding June 30.
(L) The board shall possess all powers necessary or convenient for the operation of the system except as limited in this
chapter and ss. 13.48 (14) (am) and 16.848 (1).
(2) THE PRESIDENT. (a) The president shall be president of
all the faculties and shall be vested with the responsibility of administering the system under board policies and shall direct a
central administration which shall assist the board and the president in establishing system-wide policies in monitoring, reviewing and evaluating these policies, in coordinating program development and operation among institutions, in planning the programmatic, financial and physical development of the system, in
maintaining fiscal control and compiling and recommending educational programs, operating budgets and building programs for
the board. Subject to par. (b), the president shall appoint each senior vice president, vice president, associate vice president and
assistant vice president of the system. The president shall fix the
term of office for each senior vice president, vice president, associate vice president and assistant vice president of the system.
(b) The sum of the number of senior vice presidents and vice
presidents of the system that the president may appoint under par.
(a) may not exceed 4.
(c) The president shall appoint a special assistant to the president to serve as the director of the office of educational opportunity under s. 36.64. The special assistant serves at the pleasure of
the president.
(3) THE CHANCELLORS. (a) The chancellors shall be the executive heads of their respective faculties and institutions and
shall be vested with the responsibility of administering board
policies under the coordinating direction of the president and be
accountable and report to the president and the board on the operation and administration of their institutions. Subject to board
policy the chancellors of the institutions in consultation with
* * *
organizational structure and to select representatives to participate in institutional governance, except that the faculty of each institution shall ensure that faculty in academic disciplines related
to science, technology, engineering, and mathematics are adequately represented in the faculty organizational structure.
(4m) ACADEMIC STAFF. The academic staff members of
each institution, subject to the responsibilities and powers of the
board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty of the institution, shall have the primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and review, and shall be represented in the development, of all policies and procedures concerning academic staff members, including academic staff personnel matters. The academic staff members of each institution
shall have the right to organize themselves in a manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.
(5) STUDENTS. The students of each institution or campus
subject to the responsibilities and powers of the board, the president, the chancellor, and the faculty shall have primary responsibility for advising the chancellor regarding the formulation and
review of policies concerning student life, services, and interests.
Students in consultation with the chancellor and subject to the final confirmation of the board shall have the responsibility for the
disposition of those student fees which constitute substantial support for campus student activities. The students of each institu-
tion or campus shall have the right to organize themselves in a
manner they determine and to select their representatives to participate in institutional governance.