Wisconsin Code § 36.01
Statement of purpose and mission
(1) The legislature finds it in the public interest to provide a system of higher
education which enables students of all ages, backgrounds and
levels of income to participate in the search for knowledge and individual development; which stresses undergraduate teaching as
its main priority; which offers selected professional graduate and
research programs with emphasis on state and national needs;
which fosters diversity of educational opportunity; which promotes service to the public; which makes effective and efficient
use of human and physical resources; which functions cooperatively with other educational institutions and systems; and which
promotes internal coordination and the wisest possible use of
resources.
(2) The mission of the system is to develop human resources,
to discover and disseminate knowledge, to extend knowledge and
its application beyond the boundaries of its campuses and to
serve and stimulate society by developing in students heightened
intellectual, cultural and humane sensitivities, scientific, professional and technological expertise and a sense of purpose. Inherent in this broad mission are methods of instruction, research, extended training and public service designed to educate people and
improve the human condition. Basic to every purpose of the system is the search for truth.