Wisconsin Code § 351.027
Hearing on revocations
(1) Whenever the secretary under authority of s. 351.025 revokes a person’s operating
privilege, the secretary shall immediately notify the person in
writing of the revocation and of the person’s right to a hearing on
the revocation as provided in sub. (2). The department shall send
the notice by 1st class mail to the address most recently provided
to the department by the person.
(2) If the person denies that he or she is a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic offender, the person may file with
the circuit court for the county in which the person resides or, in
the case of a nonresident, with the circuit court for Dane County
a petition for a hearing and determination by the court that the
person is not a habitual traffic offender or repeat habitual traffic
offender. The scope of the hearing shall be limited to whether or
not the person is the same person named in the record and
whether or not the person was convicted of each offense shown
by the record. The clerk of the court in which the petition is filed
shall forward a copy of the petition to the secretary.