Wisconsin Code § 35.095
Acts
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Date of enactment” means the day on which a bill becomes an act through approval by the governor, passage over the
governor’s veto or failure of the governor to act on it or the day on
which a portion of a bill which has been vetoed in part is enacted
over the governor’s partial veto.
(b) “Date of publication” means the day after the date of
enactment.
(c) “Working day” means each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and federal and statewide legal holidays designated in s.
995.20.
(2) NUMBERING. (a) Each act of a session shall be numbered
consecutively commencing with one. An act enacted by the governor’s approval shall be numbered by the governor at the time of
approval. An act enacted either by passage over the governor’s
veto or by the governor’s failure to act upon it within the time
limit shall be numbered immediately by the chief clerk of the
house of origin.
(b) The person numbering an act under par. (a) shall note on it
the date of enactment, shall immediately provide electronic notice to the legislative reference bureau of the act number and date
of enactment, and shall deposit it in the secretary of state’s office
no later than the next working day following its enactment.
(3) PUBLICATION. (a) The legislative reference bureau shall
publish every act and every portion of an act that is enacted by the
legislature over the governor’s partial veto on its date of publication on the Internet in one or more electronic file formats. The
legislative reference bureau may electronically publish every act
and every portion of an act that is enacted by the legislature over
the governor’s partial veto on other electronic media in one or
more electronic file formats, as the legislative reference bureau
determines.
(c) Copies of each act or portion of an act enacted by the legislature over the governor’s partial veto shall be available electronically on or before the date of publication of the act to subscribers
under s. 35.87. At appropriate intervals, the officer designated
under s. 35.87 shall certify to the secretary of state that each act
or portion of an act was available electronically to subscribers on
or before its date of publication.