Wisconsin Code § 349.13
Authority to regulate the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles
(1b) In this section, “owner” includes
the lessee of a vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be
* * *
(1d) A local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, including state trunk highways or connecting highways
within corporate limits, may enact an ordinance making the
owner of the vehicle involved in a violation under this section
jointly liable for the violation.
(1e) (a) The department with respect to state trunk highways
outside of corporate limits and the local authorities with respect
to highways under their jurisdiction, including state trunk high-
ways or connecting highways within corporate limits, may, within
the reasonable exercise of the police power, prohibit, limit the
time of or otherwise restrict the stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles beyond the prohibitions, limitations or restrictions imposed by ch. 346, except that they may not modify the exceptions
set forth in s. 346.50.
(b) The department may also restrict or prohibit the stopping,
standing or parking of vehicles on any part of a state trunk highway or connecting highway within corporate limits if the local authority having jurisdiction has not enacted any stopping, standing
or parking regulation applicable to the highway or part thereof in
question as provided under par. (a).
(c) 1. The authority granted by this subsection may be delegated to a traffic officer or to the officer in charge of the maintenance of the highway in question, but, except as provided in subd.
2., no prohibition, limitation, or restriction on parking imposed
under this section is effective unless official traffic signs, pavement markings, or parking meters have been placed or erected indicating the particular prohibition, limitation, or restriction.
2. Parking regulations that prohibit, limit or restrict the parking of vehicles for any period longer than 24 consecutive hours,
during any hours between 12 midnight and 7 a.m., or any portion
thereof or during a snow emergency as determined by a municipality, shall be effective in the municipality upon a two-thirds
vote of its respective governing body notwithstanding this subsection and s. 346.02 (7) when official traffic signs have been placed
or erected at or reasonably near the corporate limits of the municipality on all state and county trunk highways and connecting
highways informing motorists that 24-hour parking limitations,
night parking regulations or snow emergency regulations are in
effect in the municipality.
(1g) The department, with respect to state trunk highways
outside of corporate limits, and local authorities, with respect to
highways under their jurisdiction including state trunk highways
or connecting highways within corporate limits, may authorize
persons whose residences abut a highway in a zone where the
time of parking is limited by official signs, pavement markings,
or parking meters to park their vehicles in the highway zone without regard to the time limits posted.
(1h) (a) The department, with respect to state trunk highways
outside of corporate limits, and local authorities, with respect to
highways under their jurisdiction including state trunk highways
or connecting highways within corporate limits, may authorize
the parking of automobiles owned by carsharing organizations on
a highway in a zone where the time of parking is limited by official signs, markers, or parking meters without regard to the time
limits posted.
(b) The department or a local authority may enter into an
agreement with a carsharing organization to authorize parking
under this subsection and to establish fees and requirements.
This agreement may not modify the prohibitions, limitations, or
restrictions on stopping, standing, or parking of motor vehicles
imposed by ch. 346 except as expressly permitted by this
subsection.
(1j) The department, with respect to state trunk highways outside of corporate limits, and local authorities, with respect to
highways under their jurisdiction including state trunk highways
or connecting highways within corporate limits, may authorize
persons to park their vehicles during specified hours on the near
side of a highway adjacent to a schoolhouse located on property
of the University of Wisconsin System when the persons are conducting business at the schoolhouse.
(1k) (a) Notwithstanding s. 86.32 (1) and any other provision
of this section, and as provided in par. (b), a local authority, with
respect to highways under its jurisdiction including connecting
highways within corporate limits, may authorize persons whose
residences abut a highway in a zone where parking is prohibited
by official signs, guests of such persons, and commercial enterprises providing services to such persons to park their vehicles in
the highway zone without regard to the posted prohibitions.
(b) If a University of Wisconsin System college campus located in a 1st class city creates 721 parking spaces on campus, a
1st class city may initiate a program to reserve 721 parking spaces
for persons whose residences are adjacent to the University of
Wisconsin System college campus, guests of such persons, and
commercial enterprises providing services to such persons. If a
University of Wisconsin System college campus located in a 1st
class city creates additional parking spaces on campus, a 1st class
city may reserve an equal number of parking spaces for persons
whose residences are adjacent to the University of Wisconsin
System college campus, guests of such persons, and commercial
enterprises providing services to such persons.
(1m) (a) In addition to the requirements under s. 346.503
(1m), the department, with respect to state trunk highways outside of corporate limits and parking facilities under its jurisdiction, and local authorities, with respect to highways under their
* * *