Wisconsin Code § 349.13
Authority to regulate the stopping, standing or parking of vehicles
(1b) In this section, “owner” includes
the lessee of a vehicle if the vehicle is registered, or required to be
* * *
(5) (a) within the time specified in the notice under s. 704.90 (5)
(b) 2. c.
(c) Subject to par. (dr) 1., if private property is properly posted
and a vehicle is parked on the private property and is not authorized to be parked there, the vehicle may be removed immediately, at the vehicle owner’s expense, without the permission of
the vehicle owner, regardless of whether a citation is issued for illegal parking.
(d) 1. Subject to par. (dr), a vehicle may be removed from private property under par. (b) or (c) only by a towing service at the
request of the property owner or property owner’s agent, a traffic
officer, or a parking enforcer. Subject to par. (dr), a vehicle may
be removed from a leased space under par. (bm) only by a towing
service at the request of the operator, a traffic officer, or a parking
enforcer.
2. Before any vehicle is removed under par. (b) to (c) by a
towing service, the towing service shall notify a local law enforcement agency of the make, model, vehicle identification
number, and registration plate number of the vehicle and the location to which the vehicle will be removed.
3. Subject to par. (dr) 2., if a vehicle is removed under par. (b)
to (c) by a towing service, the vehicle owner shall pay the reasonable charges for removal and, if applicable, storage of the vehicle,
as well as any service fee imposed under par. (dm). Subject to
par. (dr) 2., if the vehicle was removed at the request of the property owner or property owner’s agent or at the request of an operator, these reasonable charges shall be paid directly to the towing
service, and the towing service may impound the vehicle until
these charges are paid. If these charges have not been paid in full
within 30 days of the vehicle’s removal and the vehicle owner has
not entered into a written agreement with the towing service to
pay these reasonable charges in installment payments, the vehicle
shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of as are other
abandoned vehicles.
(dg) Every law enforcement agency shall maintain a record of
each notice received under par. (d) 2., as well as identification of
the towing service removing the vehicle.
(dm) If requested by the municipality in which the removed
vehicle was illegally parked, the towing service shall charge the
vehicle owner a service fee not exceeding $35 and shall remit this
service fee to the municipality. All service fees collected by a
towing service under this paragraph may be aggregated and forwarded together, on a monthly basis, to each applicable
municipality.
(dr) 1. A towing service may not remove a vehicle under this
subsection if the vehicle has been reported to a law enforcement
agency as stolen.
* * *