Wisconsin Code § 348.25
General provisions relating to permits for vehicles and loads of excessive size and weight
(1) No
person shall operate a vehicle on or transport an article over a
highway without first obtaining a permit therefor as provided in s.
348.26 or 348.27 if such vehicle or article exceeds the maximum
limitations on size, weight or projection of load imposed by this
chapter.
(2) (a) Vehicles or articles transported under permit are exempt from the restrictions and limitations imposed by this chapter on size, weight and load to the extent stated in the permit. Except as provided in par. (b), any person who violates a condition
of a permit under which that person is operating is subject to the
same penalties as would be applicable if that person were operating without a permit.
(b) If an overweight permit has been obtained under s. 348.26
or 348.27, and the vehicle exceeds the weight stated in the permit,
any overweight violation shall be computed on the basis of the
weight authorized in the permit. The amount of the forfeiture for
overweight violations determined under this paragraph shall be
calculated as provided in s. 348.21 (3) to (3r). This paragraph
does not apply if any other conditions of an overweight permit are
violated.
(3) The department shall prescribe forms for applications for
all single trip permits the granting of which is authorized by s.
348.26 (2) to (7) and for those annual, consecutive month or multiple trip permits the granting of which is authorized by s. 348.27
(2) and (4) to (15). The department shall prescribe an electronic
application process for permits the granting of which is authorized by ss. 348.26 (8) and 348.27 (17). The department shall
prescribe an electronic application process for permits the granting of which is authorized by s. 348.27 (16). The department
shall prescribe an electronic application process for permits the
granting of which is authorized by s. 348.27 (18). The department may impose such reasonable conditions prerequisite to the
granting of any permit authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 and
adopt such reasonable rules for the operation of a permittee
thereunder as it deems necessary for the safety of travel and protection of the highways. The department may limit use of the
highways under any permit issued to specified hours of the day or
days of the week. Local officials granting permits may impose
such additional reasonable conditions as they deem necessary in
view of local conditions.
(4) Except as provided under s. 348.26 (4) , (6), or (7) or
348.27 (3), (3m), (4m), (9), (9m), (9r), (9t), (10), (12), (15), (16),
(18), (19), (20), or (21), permits shall be issued only for the transporting of a single article or vehicle which exceeds statutory size,
weight or load limitations and which cannot reasonably be divided or reduced to comply with statutory size, weight or load
limitations, except that:
(4m), (9), (9m), (9r), (9t), (10), (12), (15), (16), (18), (19), or (20), permits shall be
issued only for the transporting of a single article or vehicle which exceeds
statutory size, weight or load limitations and which cannot reasonably be divided or reduced to comply with statutory size, weight or load limitations, except that:
(a) A permit may be issued for the transportation of property
consisting of more than one article, some or all of which exceeds
statutory size limitations, provided statutory gross weight limitations are not thereby exceeded and provided the additional articles transported do not cause the vehicle and load to exceed statutory size limitations in any way in which such limitations would
not be exceeded by the single article.
(b) A single trip permit may be issued for the transportation of
a load of implements of husbandry, consisting of not more than 2
articles, when the load does not exceed the length requirement in
s. 348.07 by more than 5 feet.
(5) The officer or agency authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 to
issue permits may require the permittee to file a bond, certificate
of insurance or certified check which, to the satisfaction of such
officer or agency, saves the state and any county, city, village or
town through which the vehicle or article will be operated or
transported harmless from any claim, loss or damage that may result from the granting of such permit or that may arise from or on
account of any act done pursuant thereto and conditioned to require the permittee to pay for restoration to a condition satisfactory to the officer in charge of the maintenance of any such highway any pavement, bridge, culvert, sewer pipe or other improvement that may be injured by reason of the use of the highways by
the permittee. If a permittee refuses to pay for damage caused,
the officer or agency who required the filing of a bond may maintain an action upon such bond.
(6) The officer or agency authorized by s. 348.26 or 348.27 to
* * *