Wisconsin Code § 348.17
Special or seasonal weight limitations
(1) No
person, whether operating under a permit or otherwise, shall operate a vehicle in violation of special weight limitations imposed
by state or local authorities on particular highways, highway
structures or portions of highways when signs have been erected
as required by s. 349.16 (2) giving notice of such weight limitations, except when the vehicle is being operated under a permit
expressly authorizing such weight limitations to be exceeded or is
being operated as authorized under sub. (4).
(2) Whenever the operator of a vehicle is ordered by the officer or agency in charge of maintenance or by a traffic officer to
suspend operation of such vehicle because of the damage such vehicle is causing or likely to cause to the highway or the public investment therein, the operator shall forthwith comply with such
order.
(3) During an energy emergency, after consultation with the
public service commission, the department may waive the divisible load limitation of s. 348.25 (4) and authorize for a period not
to exceed 30 days the operation of overweight vehicles having a
registered gross weight of 50,000 pounds or more and carrying
energy resources or fuel or milk commodities designated by the
governor or a designee, regardless of the highways involved, to
conserve energy. Such authorization may only allow weights not
more than 10 percent greater than the gross axle and axle combination weight limitations, and not more than 15 percent greater
than the gross vehicle weight limitations under ss. 348.15 and
348.16. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit
the department to waive the requirements of ss. 348.05 to 348.07.
This subsection does not apply to vehicles on highways designated as parts of the national system of interstate and defense
highways, except for the I 39 corridor and the I 41 corridor.
(4) During an energy emergency, after consultation with the
public service commission, the department may authorize motor
vehicles that have a gross weight of 26,000 pounds or less and
that are transporting propane or heating oil for delivery to residences, businesses, or other end users to exceed any special
weight limitation imposed under ss. 348.17 (1) and 349.16 (1) (a)
and (2) in connection with the thawing of frozen highways. Any
person operating a motor vehicle as authorized under this subsection shall, to the extent practicable, deliver propane or heating oil
at times of the day when the highways used are the least
vulnerable.
(5) (a) From August 1 to December 31 of each year, no permit shall be required for the transportation of corn, soybeans,
potatoes, vegetables, or cranberries from the field to storage on
the grower’s owned or leased land, from the field to initial storage
at a location not owned or leased by the grower, or from the field
to initial processing in a vehicle or combination of vehicles that
exceeds the weight limitations under s. 348.15 by not more than
15 percent and that satisfies all of the following:
1. Has a registered gross weight of 50,000 pounds or more.
2. Is a motor truck, farm truck, road tractor, truck tractor, or
farm truck tractor or such a vehicle combined with a semitrailer,
trailer, or farm trailer, when the vehicle or combination is a commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway.
(b) This subsection does not apply to the national system of
interstate and defense highways, except for the I 39 corridor and
the I 41 corridor.
(6) (a) From September 1 to December 31 of each year, no
permit shall be required for the transportation of manure to or
from a farm in a vehicle or combination of vehicles that exceeds
the weight limitations under s. 348.15 by not more than 15 percent and that satisfies any of the following:
1. Has a registered gross weight of 50,000 pounds or more.
2. Is a motor truck, farm truck, road tractor, truck tractor, or
farm truck tractor or such a vehicle combined with a semitrailer,
trailer, or farm trailer, when the vehicle or combination is a commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway.
(b) This subsection does not apply to the national system of
interstate and defense highways, except for the I 41 corridor.