Wisconsin Code § 348.15
Weight limitations on class “A” highways
(1)
In this section “class ‘A ’ highway” includes all state trunk highways and connecting highways and those county trunk highways,
town highways and city and village streets, or portions thereof,
* * *
transporting by trailer or semitrailer an implement of husbandry
or agricultural commercial motor vehicle to or from a farm-related destination, 23,000 pounds. In addition, the gross weight
imposed on the highway by the wheels of the steering axle of a
truck tractor may not exceed 13,000 pounds unless the manufacturer’s rated capacity of the axle and the tires is sufficient to carry
the weight, but not to exceed 20,000 pounds.
(bg) In the case of a vehicle or combination of vehicles transporting exclusively milk from the point of production to the primary market and the return of dairy supplies and dairy products
from such primary market to the farm, the gross weight imposed
on the highway by the wheels of any one axle may not exceed
21,000 pounds or, for 2 axles 8 or less feet apart, 37,000 pounds
or, for groups of 3 or more consecutive axles more than 9 feet
apart, a weight of 2,000 pounds more than is shown in par. (c),
but not to exceed 80,000 pounds. This paragraph does not apply
to the national system of interstate and defense highways, except
for the I 39 corridor and the I 41 corridor.
(br) In the case of a vehicle or combination of vehicles transporting exclusively peeled or unpeeled forest products cut crosswise or in the case of a vehicle or combination of vehicles transporting exclusively scrap metal, the gross weight imposed on the
highway by the wheels of any one axle may not exceed 21,500
pounds or, for 2 axles 8 or less feet apart, 37,000 pounds or, for
groups of 3 or more consecutive axles more than 9 feet apart, a
weight of 4,000 pounds more than is shown in par. (c), but not to
exceed 80,000 pounds. This paragraph does not apply to the national system of interstate and defense highways, except for the I
39 corridor and the I 41 corridor.
(bv) In the case of a vehicle or combination of vehicles used
primarily for the transportation of septage, as defined in s. 281.49
(1) (m), the gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels
of any one axle may not exceed 21,500 pounds or, for 2 axles 8 or
less feet apart, 37,000 pounds or, for groups of 3 or more consecutive axles more than 9 feet apart, a weight of 4,000 pounds more
than is shown in par. (c) or, for groups of 4 or more consecutive
axles more than 10 feet apart, a weight of 6,000 pounds more
than is shown in par. (c) or, for groups of 5 or more consecutive
axles more than 14 feet apart, a weight of 7,000 pounds more
than is shown in par. (c), but not to exceed 80,000 pounds. This
paragraph does not apply to the national system of interstate and
defense highways, except for the I 39 corridor and the I 41
corridor.
(c) The gross weight imposed on the highway by any group of
2 or more consecutive axles of a vehicle or combination of vehicles may not exceed the maximum gross weights in the following
table for each of the respective distances between axles and the
respective numbers of axles of a group: [See Figure 348.15 (3) (c)
following]
Figure 348.15 (3) (c):
Maximum gross weight in pounds on a group of—
Distances in
feet between
foremost and
rearmost
axles of a
group
2 consecutive
axles of a 2axle vehicle
or any vehicle
or combination of vehicles having a
total of 3 or
more axles
3 consecutive
axles of a 3axle vehicle
or of any vehicle or combination of
vehicles having a total of
4 or more
axles
4 consecutive
axles of any
combination of
vehicles having a
total of 5 or
more axles
4 consecutive axles of
a 4-axle vehicle or of
any vehicle
having a total of 5 or
more axles
5 consecutive
axles of any
combination of
vehicles having a
total of 5 or
more axles
5 consecutive axles of
a 5-axle vehicle or of
any vehicle
having a total of 6 or
more axles
6 consecutive
axles of any
combination of
vehicles having a
total of 6 or
more axles
6 consecutive axles of
any vehicle
having a total of 6 or
more axles
7 consecutive
axles of a 7axle vehicle or
of any vehicle
or combination
of vehicles having a total of 7
or more axles
8 consecutive
axles of a 8axle vehicle
or of any vehicle or combination of
vehicles having a total of
8 or more
axles
4 34,000
5 34,000
6 34,000
7 34,000 37,000
7.5 to 8
more
than 8
but less
than 8.5
35,000
38,000
38,500
42,000
9 39,000 43,000
10 40,000 43,500 48,500
11 44,500 49,500
12 45,000 50,000 55,500
13 46,000 50,500 60,000 62,500
14 46,500 51,500 60,500 62,500
15 47,500 52,000 61,500 62,500
16 48,000 52,500 62,000 62,500 64,200
17 49,000 53,500 63,000 63,200 71,700 64,000
18 49,500 54,100 63,500 64,400 72,200 65,000
19 50,500 55,100 64,500 65,000 73,000 65,500
20 51,500 56,000 65,000 65,700 73,000 66,000 73,000
21 52,200 56,800 66,000 66,900 73,000 66,900 73,000 73,000
22 52,900 57,600 66,500 67,700 73,000 67,700 73,000 73,000
23 53,600 58,400 67,500 68,900 73,000 68,900 73,000 73,500
24 54,300 59,200 68,500 70,000 73,000 70,000 73,000 74,000
25 55,000 60,000 69,000 71,000 73,000 71,000 73,000 74,500 80,000
26 55,700 60,800 69,500 72,000 73,000 72,000 73,000 75,000 80,000
27 56,500 61,600 70,500 72,800 73,000 72,800 73,000 76,000 80,000
Maximum gross weight in pounds on a group of—
Distances in
feet between
foremost and
rearmost
axles of a
group
2 consecutive
axles of a 2axle vehicle
or any vehicle
or combination of vehicles having a
total of 3 or
more axles
3 consecutive
axles of a 3axle vehicle
or of any vehicle or combination of
vehicles having a total of
4 or more
axles
4 consecutive
axles of any
combination of
vehicles having a
total of 5 or
more axles
4 consecutive axles of
a 4-axle vehicle or of
any vehicle
having a total of 5 or
more axles
5 consecutive
axles of any
combination of
vehicles having a
total of 5 or
more axles
5 consecutive axles of
a 5-axle vehicle or of
any vehicle
having a total of 6 or
more axles
6 consecutive
axles of any
* * *