Wisconsin Code § 347.50
Penalties
(1) Any person violating ss. 347.35 to
347.49, except s. 347.385 (5), s. 347.413 (1) or s. 347.415 (1m),
(2) and (3) to (5) or s. 347.417 (1) or s. 347.475 or s. 347.48 (2m)
or (4) or s. 347.489, may be required to forfeit not less than $10
nor more than $200.
(1m) Any person violating s. 347.385 (5) may be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in
the county jail, or both, for each violation.
(1s) Any person violating s. 347.413 (1) or 347.417 (1) may
be fined not less than $150 nor more than $600, or may be imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both for the first offense.
For a 2nd or subsequent conviction within 5 years, the person
may be fined not less than $300 nor more than $1,000, or imprisoned for not more than 6 months, or both.
(1t) In addition to the penalty under sub. (1s), if a person who
is subject to an order under s. 343.301 violates s. 347.413, the
court shall extend the order restricting the person’s operating
privilege under s. 343.301 (1g) or (2m) for 6 months for each
violation.
(2) Any person violating s. 347.415 (1m), (2), and (3) to (5)
may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more
than one year in the county jail, or both, for each violation.
(2e) (a) Except as provided in pars. (b) to (e), any person violating s. 347.475 may be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail, or both.
(b) Except as provided in pars. (c) to (e), any person violating
s. 347.475 is guilty of a Class I felony for a 2nd or subsequent
violation.
(c) Any person violating s. 347.475 is guilty of a Class H
felony if the violation resulted in bodily harm, as defined in s.
939.22 (4), to a person.
(d) Any person violating s. 347.475 is guilty of a Class G
felony if the violation resulted in great bodily harm, as defined in
s. 939.22 (14), to a person.
(e) Any person violating s. 347.475 is guilty of a Class F
felony if the violation resulted in the death of a person.
(2m) (a) Any person who violates s. 347.48 (2m) (b) or (c)
and any person 16 years of age or older who violates s. 347.48
(2m) (d) shall be required to forfeit $10.
(b) No forfeiture may be assessed for a violation of s. 347.48
(2m) (d) if the violator is less than 16 years of age when the offense occurs.
(3) (a) Any person violating s. 347.48 (4) (am) may be required to forfeit not less than $30 nor more than $75 if the child is
less than 4 years old.
(b) No forfeiture may be assessed under par. (a) if all of the
following apply:
1. The motor vehicle was not equipped with a child safety restraint system meeting the requirements under s. 347.48 (4) (am)
at the time the uniform traffic citation was issued.
2. The person provides proof that, within 30 days after the
uniform traffic citation was issued, a child safety restraint system
meeting the requirements under s. 347.48 (4) (am) was purchased
or leased and properly installed in the motor vehicle.
3. The person has not, within the immediately preceding 3
years, been issued a uniform traffic citation for a violation of s.
347.48 (4) (am).
(4) Any person violating s. 347.48 (4) (am) may be required
to forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $25 for the first offense
if the child is at least 4 years old and less than 8 years old. For a
2nd or subsequent conviction within 3 years involving a child
who is at least 4 years old and less than 8 years old, a person may
be required to forfeit not less than $25 nor more than $200.
(5) Any person violating s. 347.489 may be required to forfeit
not more than $20.
(6) Any person violating s. 347.495 may be fined not more
than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 90 days, or both.