Wisconsin Code § 347.48
Safety belts and child safety restraint systems
(1) SAFETY BELTS REQUIRED. (a) No person may buy,
sell, lease, trade or transfer a motor vehicle other than an automobile at retail from or to Wisconsin residents unless the vehicle is
* * *
(dm) Paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) do not apply to the operation
of an authorized emergency vehicle by a law enforcement officer
or other authorized operator under circumstances in which compliance could endanger the safety of the operator or another.
(dr) Paragraph (b) does not apply to the operator of a vehicle
while on a route which requires the operator to make more than
10 stops per mile involving an exit from the vehicle in the scope
of his or her employment. Paragraphs (c) and (d) do not apply to
a passenger while on a route which requires the passenger to
make more than 10 stops per mile involving an exit from the vehicle in the scope of his or her employment.
(e) The department shall, by rule, exempt from the requirements under pars. (b) to (d) persons who, because of a physical or
medical condition, cannot be properly restrained in a safety belt.
(f) 1. This subsection does not apply if the motor vehicle is a
taxicab or is not required to be equipped with safety belts under
sub. (1) or 49 CFR 571.
2. This subsection does not apply to a privately owned motor
vehicle while being operated by a rural letter carrier for the delivery of mail or while being operated by a delivery person for the
delivery of newspapers or periodicals.
3. This subsection does not apply to a motor vehicle while
being operated by a land surveying crew while conducting a land
survey along or upon the highway.
7. This subsection does not apply to a farm truck or dual purpose farm truck while being used in conjunction with the planting
or harvesting of crops and not being operated upon the highway.
(g) Evidence of compliance or failure to comply with par. (b),
(c) or (d) is admissible in any civil action for personal injuries or
property damage resulting from the use or operation of a motor
vehicle. Notwithstanding s. 895.045, with respect to injuries or
damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply
with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15 percent. This
paragraph does not affect the determination of causal negligence
in the action.
(gm) A law enforcement officer may not take a person into
physical custody solely for a violation of this subsection or sub.
(1) or (2) or a local ordinance in conformity with this subsection,
sub. (1) or (2) or rules of the department.
(3m) SAFETY BELT INFORMATION PROGRAM. The department shall develop and administer a public information program
to promote safety belt awareness and use.
(4) CHILD SAFETY RESTRAINT SYSTEMS REQUIRED; STANDARDS; EXEMPTIONS. (ag) In this subsection:
1. “Child booster seat” means a child passenger restraint system that meets the applicable federal standards under 49 CFR
571.213 and is designed to elevate a child from a vehicle seat to
allow the vehicle’s safety belt to be properly positioned over the
child’s body.
2. “Designated seating position” has the meaning given in 49
CFR 571.3.
3. “Properly restrained” means any of the following:
a. With respect to par. (as) 1. and 2., fastened in a manner
prescribed by the manufacturer of the child safety restraint system which permits the system to act as a body restraint but does
not include a system in which the only body restraint is a safety
belt of the type required under sub. (1).
b. With respect to par. (as) 3., wearing a safety belt consisting
of a combination lap belt and shoulder harness approved by the
department under sub. (2) and fastened in a manner prescribed by
the manufacturer of the safety belt so that the safety belt properly
fits across the child’s lap and the center of the child’s chest in a
manner appropriate to the child’s height, weight, and age that permits the safety belt to act as a body restraint.
c. With respect to par. (as) 4. , fastened in a manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the system which permits the system to act as a body restraint.
(am) No person may transport a child under the age of 8 in a
motor vehicle unless the child is restrained in compliance with
par. (as) in a safety restraint system that is appropriate to the
child’s age and size and that meets the standards established by
the department under this paragraph. The department shall, by
rule, establish standards in compliance with applicable federal
standards, including standards under 49 CFR 571.213 , for child
safety restraint systems.
(as) A child under the age of 8 years who is being transported
in a motor vehicle shall be restrained as follows:
1. If the child is less than one year old or weighs less than 20
pounds, the child shall be properly restrained in a rear-facing
child safety restraint system, positioned at a designated seating
position in a back passenger seat of the vehicle if the vehicle is
equipped with a back passenger seat.
2. Subject to subd. 1., if the child is at least one year old and
weighs at least 20 pounds but is less than 4 years old or weighs
less than 40 pounds, the child shall be properly restrained as provided in subd. 1. or properly restrained in a forward-facing child
safety restraint system, positioned at a designated seating position
in a back passenger seat of the vehicle if the vehicle is equipped
with a back passenger seat.
3. Subject to subds. 1. and 2., if the child is at least 4 years
old but less than 8 years old, weighs at least 40 pounds but not
more than 80 pounds, and is not more than 57 inches in height,
the child shall be properly restrained as provided in subd. 2. or
properly restrained in a child booster seat.
4. Subject to subds. 1. to 3., if the child is less than 8 years
old, the child shall be properly restrained as provided in subds. 1.
* * *