Wisconsin Code § 347.29
Display of warning devices for certain vehicles when standing on highway
(1) Except as provided in
s. 347.26 (11) (b), whenever any motor truck, motor bus, trailer
or semitrailer more than 80 inches in width or truck tractor or
road tractor is left standing, whether attended or unattended, during hours of darkness upon the traveled portion of any highway or
the shoulder adjacent thereto outside the corporate limits of a city
or village, the operator of such vehicle shall display the following
warning devices upon the highway during the entire time the vehicle is so left standing and such devices shall be placed in the
following order:
(a) A lighted fusee or lighted red electric lantern or a red
emergency reflector shall immediately be placed at the traffic
side of the vehicle in the direction of the nearest approaching traffic. If a lighted fusee was so placed, the driver shall replace such
fusee with a lighted pot torch or lighted red electric lantern or a
red emergency reflector after the driver has placed the warning
devices specified in pars. (b) and (c) and before the fusee burns
out.
(b) A lighted pot torch or lighted red electric lantern or a red
emergency reflector shall be placed approximately 100 feet from
the standing vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by such vehicle and toward traffic approaching in that lane.
(c) One lighted pot torch or lighted red electric lantern or a red
emergency reflector shall be placed approximately 100 feet from
the standing vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by such vehicle and in the opposite direction from the warning device
placed in accordance with par. (b).
(2) Whenever any vehicle referred to in this section is left
standing, whether attended or unattended, within 500 feet of a
curve, hillcrest or other obstruction to view, the warning signal in
that direction shall be so placed as to afford ample warning to
other users of the highway, but in no case less than 100 feet nor
more than 500 feet from the standing vehicle.
(3) Whenever any vehicle of a type referred to in this section
is left standing, whether attended or unattended, upon any roadway of a divided highway during hours of darkness, the appropriate warning devices prescribed in subs. (1) and (4) shall be placed
as follows:
(a) One shall be placed at a distance of approximately 200 feet
from the vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by the standing
vehicle and in the direction of traffic approaching in that lane;
(b) One shall be placed at a distance of approximately 100 feet
from the vehicle in the center of the lane occupied by the vehicle
and in the direction of traffic approaching in that lane;
(c) One shall be placed at the traffic side of the vehicle and
approximately 10 feet from the vehicle in the direction of the
nearest approaching traffic.
(4) No operator of a motor vehicle used in the transportation
of explosives, or of a cargo tank truck used for the transportation
of any flammable liquid or compressed flammable gas shall use
any flame-producing emergency signal for protecting any such
vehicle. In lieu thereof, red electric lanterns or red emergency reflectors shall be used, the placement of which shall be in the
same order and manner as prescribed in subs. (1) to (3).
(5) Whenever any vehicle of a type referred to in this section
is left standing at any place mentioned in this section at times
other than during hours of darkness, the operator of the vehicle
shall display 2 red flags upon the roadway in the lane of traffic
occupied by the standing vehicle, one at a distance of approximately 100 feet in advance of the vehicle and one at a distance of
approximately 100 feet to the rear of the vehicle.
(6) The flares, fusees, red electric lanterns, red emergency reflectors and flags to be displayed as required in this section shall
conform with the requirements of s. 347.28.
(7) This section does not apply to vehicles standing on a highway in compliance with traffic regulations or the directions of a
traffic officer or official traffic sign or signal.