Wisconsin Code § 347.25
Special warning lamps on vehicles
(1) Except
as provided in subs. (1m) (a), (1n), (1r), and (1s), an authorized
emergency vehicle may be equipped with one or more flashing,
oscillating, or rotating red lights, except that ambulances, fire department equipment, privately owned motor vehicles under s.
* * *
shall be so designed and mounted as to be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of 500 feet both during normal sunlight and during hours of darkness. No operator of an authorized
emergency vehicle may use the warning lights except when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or
suspected violator of the law, when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, when transporting an organ for human
transplantation, when transporting medical personnel for the purpose of performing human organ harvesting or transplantation
immediately after the transportation, when necessarily parked in
a position which is likely to be hazardous to traffic, or as authorized under s. 346.215 (2) (a).
(1m) (a) A police vehicle under s. 340.01 (3) (a) may be
equipped with a blue light and a red light which are flashing, oscillating or rotating.
(b) If the vehicle is so equipped, the lights shall be illuminated
as required under s. 346.03 or 346.215 (2) (a) when the operator
of the police vehicle is exercising the privileges granted under s.
346.03 or 346.215 (2) (a). On a marked police vehicle with an exterior light bar, the blue light shall be mounted on the roof of the
passenger side of the vehicle and the red light shall be mounted
on the roof of the driver side of the vehicle. If lights are mounted
inside the vehicle, blue lights shall be displayed on the interior of
the passenger side of the vehicle and red lights shall be displayed
on the interior of the driver side of the vehicle. On marked police
vehicles with blue lights displayed on the passenger side roof or
interior and red lights displayed on the driver side roof or interior,
a combination of additional blue and red lights may be mounted
on the front, sides, or rear of a police vehicle in any configuration.
When in use on an unmarked police vehicle, the blue light shall
be displayed on the passenger side of the vehicle and the red light
shall be displayed on the driver side of the vehicle. The lights
shall be designed and displayed so as to be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of 500 feet during normal sunlight
and during hours of darkness. No operator of a police vehicle
may use the warning lights except when responding to an emergency call or when in pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of
the law, when responding to but not upon returning from a fire
alarm, when necessarily parked on a highway in a position which
* * *
light or lights are activated.
(2m) A human service vehicle may be equipped with a 360degree flashing strobe light with a flashrate of 60 to 120 per
minute. Notwithstanding s. 110.05 (1), the secretary shall prescribe rules for the type, color, installation, operation and light
output brilliance of the lights permitted under this subsection.
(3) The lead vehicle in a funeral procession may be equipped,
or any vehicle in the procession may be equipped if all vehicles in
the procession are so equipped, with a flashing amber or purple
light that may be used only in the procession.
(4) No vehicle may be equipped with or display any blue colored light or lamp unless the vehicle is used in police work authorized by the state or a political subdivision of the state or is used
by a fire department as authorized under sub. (1s).
(5) Notwithstanding s. 347.26 (11), whenever flashing warning lamps on an authorized emergency vehicle are designed and
being used to exhibit a directional arrow at the scene of an emergency, the lamps exhibiting the directional arrow may be flashing
simultaneously or sequentially. If the use of flashing warning
lamps to exhibit a directional arrow would likely direct approaching traffic into a lane of traffic moving in the opposite direction,
only the flashing warning lamps that exhibit the horizontal bar of
a directional arrow may be used and such lamps shall be flashing
simultaneously.