Wisconsin Code § 347.16
Clearance lamps and reflectors
(1) No person
shall operate on a highway during hours of darkness any vehicle,
except automobiles, having a width at any part in excess of 80
inches unless such vehicle is equipped with:
(a) Two clearance lamps mounted on the front of the vehicle
so as to be visible from the front; and
(b) Two clearance lamps mounted on the rear of the vehicle so
as to be visible from the rear; and
(c) Two reflectors mounted on the rear of the vehicle in such a
manner as to indicate as nearly as possible the extreme width of
the vehicle.
(2) No person shall operate any of the following vehicles on a
highway during hours of darkness unless such vehicles are
equipped as indicated:
(a) Every truck tractor shall carry on the front 2 clearance
lamps, one at each side.
(b) Every trailer or semitrailer shall carry on the rear 2 reflectors, one on each side.
(3) Reflectorized material extending across the full width of
the vehicle and otherwise meeting the mounting and visibility
specifications for reflectors may be used in lieu of the reflectors
required by this section.