Wisconsin Code § 347.12
Use of multiple-beam headlamps
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle is being operated on a highway during hours
of darkness or during a period of limited visibility, the operator
shall use a distribution of light or composite beam directed high
enough and of sufficient intensity to reveal a person or vehicle at
a safe distance in advance of the vehicle, subject to the following
requirements and limitations:
(a) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches an oncoming vehicle within 500
feet, the operator shall dim, depress or tilt the vehicle’s headlights
so that the glaring rays are not directed into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle’s high-beam headlamps at an oncoming vehicle whose high-beam headlamps are
lit.
(b) Whenever the operator of a vehicle equipped with multiple-beam headlamps approaches or follows another vehicle
within 500 feet to the rear, the operator shall dim, depress, or tilt
the vehicle’s headlights so that the glaring rays are not reflected
into the eyes of the operator of the other vehicle. This paragraph
does not prohibit an operator from intermittently flashing the vehicle’s high-beam headlamps as provided under par. (a).
(2) Subsection (1) (a) and (b) does not apply to the use of alternately flashing or pulsating headlamps under s. 347.25 (1r).