Wisconsin Code § 347.07
Special restrictions on lamps and the use thereof
(1) Whenever a motor vehicle equipped with headlamps also is equipped with any adverse weather lamps, spotlamps or auxiliary lamps, or with any other lamp on the front
thereof projecting a beam of intensity greater than 300 candlepower, not more than a total of 4 of any such lamps or combinations thereof on the front of the vehicle shall be lighted at any one
time when such vehicle is upon a highway.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), or as otherwise expressly
authorized or required by this chapter, no person shall operate
any vehicle or equipment on a highway which has displayed
thereon:
(a) Any color of light other than white or amber visible from
directly in front; or
(b) Any color of light other than red on the rear; or
(c) Any flashing light.
(3) A motorcycle may be equipped with a lighting device that
illuminates the ground directly beneath the motorcycle if all of
the following apply:
(a) The lighting device is not visible to approaching vehicles.
(b) The lighting device does not display a red, blue, or amber
light.
(c) The lighting device does not display a flashing, oscillating,
or rotating light.