Wisconsin Code § 346.935
Intoxicants in motor vehicles
(1) No person
may drink alcohol beverages or inhale nitrous oxide while he or
she is in any motor vehicle when the vehicle is upon a highway.
(2) No person may possess on his or her person, in a privately
owned motor vehicle upon a public highway, any bottle or receptacle containing alcohol beverages or nitrous oxide if the bottle or
receptacle has been opened, the seal has been broken or the contents of the bottle or receptacle have been partially removed or
released.
(3) The owner of a privately owned motor vehicle, or the
driver of the vehicle if the owner is not present in the vehicle,
shall not keep, or allow to be kept in the motor vehicle when it is
upon a highway any bottle or receptacle containing alcohol beverages or nitrous oxide if the bottle or receptacle has been opened,
the seal has been broken or the contents of the bottle or receptacle
have been partially removed or released. This subsection does
not apply if the bottle or receptacle is kept in the trunk of the vehicle or, if the vehicle has no trunk, in some other area of the vehicle not normally occupied by the driver or passengers. A utility
compartment or glove compartment is considered to be within
the area normally occupied by the driver and passengers.
(4) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Chauffeur” means a person employed full time or on a
regular basis, including leased drivers, for the principal purpose
of operating a motor vehicle.
2. “Limousine” means any motor vehicle for charter or hire
which is operated by a chauffeur and designed for transporting
persons rather than property.
(b) This section does not apply to passengers in a limousine or
in a motor bus who possess any bottle or receptacle containing alcohol beverages that has been opened, on which the seal has been
broken or the contents of which have been partially removed or
released if the vehicle is operated by a chauffeur holding a valid
license and endorsements authorizing operation of the vehicle as
provided in ch. 343 and is in compliance with any local ordinance
or regulation adopted under s. 349.24.
(5) In addition to any other penalty prescribed by law, any violation of this section by an operator of a commercial motor vehicle shall be punished under s. 346.65 (2u).