Wisconsin Code § 346.89
Inattentive driving
(1) No person while driving a
motor vehicle may be engaged or occupied with an activity, other
than driving the vehicle, that interferes or reasonably appears to
interfere with the person’s ability to drive the vehicle safely.
(3) (a) No person may drive, as defined in s. 343.305 (1) (b),
any motor vehicle while composing or sending an electronic text
message or an electronic mail message.
(b) This subsection does not apply to any of the following:
1. The operator of an authorized emergency vehicle.
2. The use of any device whose primary function is transmitting and receiving emergency alert messages and messages related to the operation of the vehicle or an accessory that is integrated into the electrical system of a vehicle, including a global
positioning system device.
3. An amateur radio operator who holds a valid amateur radio operator’s license issued by the federal communications commission when he or she is using dedicated amateur radio 2-way
radio communication equipment and observing proper amateur
radio operating procedures.
4. The use of a voice-operated or hands-free device if the
driver of the motor vehicle does not use his or her hands to operate the device, except to activate or deactivate a feature or function of the device.
(4) (a) Subject to sub. (3), no person who holds a probationary license issued under s. 343.085, or an instruction permit issued under s. 343.07, may drive, as defined in s. 343.305 (1) (b),
any motor vehicle while using a cellular or other wireless telephone, except to report an emergency.
(b) 1. In this paragraph:
a. “Commercial motor vehicle” has the meaning given in 49
CFR 390.5.
b. “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the
speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion or is
temporarily stationary because of traffic, a traffic control device,
or other momentary delay.
c. “Mobile telephone” has the meaning given in 49 CFR
390.5.
2. Subject to sub. (3), except to report an emergency to law
enforcement officials or other emergency service providers, no
person may drive any commercial motor vehicle while using a
hand-held mobile telephone in any the following manners:
a. Using at least one hand to hold a mobile telephone or any
connected accessory to conduct a voice communication.
b. Dialing or answering a mobile telephone by pressing more
than a single button.
c. Reaching for a mobile telephone in a manner that requires
the driver to maneuver so that he or she is no longer in a seated
driving position.
(4m) No person may drive, as defined in s. 343.305 (1) (b) ,
any motor vehicle while using a cellular or other wireless telephone, including using the telephone for a purpose other than
communication, where persons engaged in work in a highway
maintenance or construction area, railroad maintenance or construction area, utility work area, or emergency or roadside response area are at risk from traffic, except to report an emergency.
This subsection does not apply to the use of a voice-operated or
hands-free device if the driver of the motor vehicle does not use
his or her hands to operate the device, except to activate or deactivate a feature or function of the device.
(5) Subject to subs. (3) and (6), no person while driving a motor vehicle, other than an authorized emergency vehicle, a commercial motor vehicle described in s. 340.01 (8), or a tow truck,
may operate or be in a position to directly observe any electronic
device located within the vehicle that is activated and that is providing entertainment primarily by visual means. This subsection
does not prohibit a person from using a cellular telephone for purposes of verbal communication.
(6) Subsection (5) does not apply to any of the following:
(a) Any global positioning system device.
(b) The display by any device of information related to the operation, navigation, condition, radio, or safety of the vehicle or
that is intended to be used to enhance the driver’s view forward,
behind, or to the sides of a motor vehicle.
(c) The display by any device of information related to traffic,
road, or weather conditions.
(d) Any device in a vehicle that permits the vehicle driver to
monitor vehicle occupants seated rearward of the driver.
(e) Any device installed or mounted, either permanently or
temporarily, in the vehicle that, with respect to the vehicle operator, functions as provided in par. (a), (b), (c), or (d) while simultaneously providing entertainment visible only from passenger
seats of the vehicle.