Wisconsin Code § 346.65
346.63 (2) or (6), the offense is a felony, the applicable minimum
and maximum fines or periods of imprisonment for the conviction are doubled and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
(3p) Any person violating s. 346.63 (2) or (6) is guilty of a
Class H felony if the person has one or more prior convictions,
suspensions, or revocations, as counted under s. 343.307 (1). If
there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor
vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction
under s. 346.63 (2) or (6), the offense is a felony and the applicable maximum fines or periods of imprisonment for the conviction
are doubled.
(3r) Subject to sub. (3t), in any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug
treatment, any person violating s. 346.63 (2) or (6) shall be fined
the same as under sub. (3m), but the period of imprisonment shall
be not less than 30 days, except that if the person successfully
completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other
drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be not less than
15 days. If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in
the motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the
conviction under s. 346.63 (2) or (6), the offense is a felony, the
applicable minimum and maximum fines or periods of imprisonment for the conviction are doubled and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02. A person may be sentenced under this subsection or under sub. (2) (bm) or (cm) or (2j)
(bm) or (cm) once in his or her lifetime. This subsection does not
apply to a person sentenced under sub. (3p).
(3t) If the person injured was an adult who was in the vehicle
operated by the person violating s. 346.63 (2) or (6), the court
may impose a sentence that is less than the minimum sentence required under sub. (3m) if the court finds that the best interest of
the community will be served and the public will not be harmed
by the sentence, and the court places the reasons for imposing a
sentence that is less than the minimum sentence required under
sub. (3m) on the record.
(4) Any person violating s. 346.64 may be fined not less than
$50 nor more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 6 months or
both.
(4m) Except as provided in sub. (5m), any person violating s.