Wisconsin Code § 346.65
346.63 (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25, to visit a site that demonstrates
the adverse effects of substance abuse or of operating a vehicle
while under the influence of an intoxicant or other drug, including a treatment facility approved under s. 51.45 or an emergency
* * *
than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the number of prior convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime,
plus the total number of other convictions, suspension, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (2) within a 10-year period,
equals 2.
3. Except as provided in pars. (cm), (cr), and (d), shall be
fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for
not less than 45 days nor more than one year in the county jail if
the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the
person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (2), equals 3
or more.
(bm) In any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, if the
number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations,
and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10year period, equals 2, except that suspensions, revocations, or
convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall
be counted as one, the fine shall be the same as under par. (am)
2., but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 5 days,
except that if the person successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period
of imprisonment shall be not less than 5 nor more than 7 days. A
person may be sentenced under this paragraph or under par. (cm)
or (cr) or sub. (2) (bm), (cm), or (dm) or (3r) once in his or her
lifetime.
(cm) In any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, if the
number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations,
and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) equals 3, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of
the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one, the fine
shall be the same as under par. (am) 3., but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 45 days, except that if the person
successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be
not less than 14 days. A person may be sentenced under this
paragraph or under par. (bm) or (cr) or sub. (2) (bm), (cm), or
(dm) or (3r) once in his or her lifetime.
(cr) In any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, if the
number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations,
and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) equals 4, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of
the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one, the fine
shall be the same as under par. (am) 3., but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 60 days, except that if the person
successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be
not less than 29 days. A person may be sentenced under this
paragraph or under par. (bm) or (cm) or sub. (2) (bm), (cm), or
(dm) or (3r) once in his or her lifetime.
(d) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the
commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave
rise to the conviction under s. 346.63 (5), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under
par. (am) 1., 2., or 3. for the conviction are doubled. An offense
under s. 346.63 (5) that subjects a person to a penalty under par.
(am) 3. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in
the commercial motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
(2m) (a) In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation
of s. 346.63 (1) (am) or (b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the
aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the amount of
alcohol in the person’s blood or urine or the amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood is known, the
court shall consider that amount as a factor in sentencing. The
chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt
guidelines, under the chief judge’s authority to adopt local rules
under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
(b) The court shall consider a report submitted under s. 51.49
(2) (d) when imposing a sentence under sub. (2), (2q), or (3m).
(2q) Any person violating s. 346.63 (2m) shall forfeit $200.
If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor
vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction
under s. 346.63 (2m), the person shall be fined $400.
(2r) (a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution
under s. 973.20.
(b) This subsection is applicable in actions concerning violations of local ordinances in conformity with s. 346.63.
(2u) (a) Any person violating s. 346.63 (7) shall forfeit $10.
(b) Upon his or her arrest for a violation of s. 346.63 (7), a
person shall be issued an out-of-service order for a 24-hour period by the arresting officer under s. 343.305 (7) (b) or (9) (am).
(c) If a person arrested for a violation of s. 346.63 (7) refuses
to take a test under s. 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation
* * *