Wisconsin Code § 346.65
346.62 (2):
(a) May be required to forfeit not less than $50 nor more than
$400, except as provided in par. (b).
(b) May be fined not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 or
imprisoned for not more than one year in the county jail or both
for a 2nd or subsequent violation.
(2) (am) Any person violating s. 346.63 (1):
1. Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300, except
as provided in subds. 2. to 7. and par. (f).
2. Except as provided in pars. (bm) and (f), shall be fined not
less than $350 nor more than $1,100 and imprisoned for not less
than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the number of convictions
under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the
total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions
counted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10-year period, equals 2,
except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out of
the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
3. Except as provided in pars. (cm), (f), and (g), shall be
fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for
not less than 45 days nor more than one year in the county jail if
the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the
person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals
3, except that suspensions, revocations, or convictions arising out
of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
4. Except as provided in pars. (dm), (f), and (g), is guilty of a
Class H felony and shall be fined not less than $600 and imprisoned for not less than 60 days if the number of convictions under
ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total
number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions
counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals 4, except that suspensions,
revocations, or convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one.
5. Except as provided in pars. (f) and (g), is guilty of a Class
G felony and shall be fined not less than $600 if the number of
convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations and other
convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1), equals 5 or 6, except
that suspensions, revocations or convictions arising out of the
same incident or occurrence shall be counted as one. The court
shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01, and the confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the person shall be not less than one year and 6 months. The court may
impose a term of confinement that is less than one year and 6
months if the court finds that the best interests of the community
will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court
places its reasons on the record.
6. Except as provided in par. (f), is guilty of a Class F felony
if the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in
the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations, and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) ,
* * *