Wisconsin Code § 346.65
346.63 (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25, to visit a site that demonstrates
the adverse effects of substance abuse or of operating a vehicle
while under the influence of an intoxicant or other drug, including a treatment facility approved under s. 51.45 or an emergency
* * *
age at the time of the offense. The court shall ensure that the visit
is monitored. A visit to a site may be ordered for a specific time
and a specific day to allow the defendant to observe victims of vehicle accidents involving intoxicated drivers. If it appears to the
court that the defendant has not complied with the court order to
visit a site or to pay a reasonable fee, the court may order the defendant to show cause why he or she should not be held in contempt of court. Any organization or agency acting in good faith to
which a defendant is assigned pursuant to an order under this subsection has immunity from any civil liability in excess of $25,000
for acts or omissions by or impacting on the defendant. The issuance or possibility of the issuance of an order under this subsection does not entitle an indigent defendant who is subject to
sub. (2) (am) 1. to representation by counsel under ch. 977.
(2j) (am) Any person violating s. 346.63 (5):
1. Shall forfeit not less than $150 nor more than $300 except
as provided in subd. 2. or 3. or par. (d).
2. Except as provided in pars. (bm) and (d), shall be fined not
less than $300 nor more than $1,000 and imprisoned for not less
than 5 days nor more than 6 months if the number of prior convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime,
plus the total number of other convictions, suspension, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (2) within a 10-year period,
equals 2.
3. Except as provided in pars. (cm), (cr), and (d), shall be
fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for
not less than 45 days nor more than one year in the county jail if
the number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the
person’s lifetime, plus the total number of other convictions, suspensions, and revocations counted under s. 343.307 (2), equals 3
or more.
(bm) In any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, if the
number of convictions under ss. 940.09 (1) and 940.25 in the person’s lifetime, plus the total number of suspensions, revocations,
and other convictions counted under s. 343.307 (1) within a 10year period, equals 2, except that suspensions, revocations, or
convictions arising out of the same incident or occurrence shall
be counted as one, the fine shall be the same as under par. (am)
2., but the period of imprisonment shall be not less than 5 days,
except that if the person successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period
of imprisonment shall be not less than 5 nor more than 7 days. A
person may be sentenced under this paragraph or under par. (cm)
or (cr) or sub. (2) (bm), (cm), or (dm) or (3r) once in his or her
lifetime.
(cm) In any county that opts to offer a reduced minimum period of imprisonment for the successful completion of a probation period that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, if the
* * *