Wisconsin Code § 346.65
346.63 (2), 940.09 (1), or 940.25, to visit a site that demonstrates
the adverse effects of substance abuse or of operating a vehicle
while under the influence of an intoxicant or other drug, including a treatment facility approved under s. 51.45 or an emergency
* * *
successfully completes a period of probation that includes alcohol and other drug treatment, the period of imprisonment shall be
not less than 29 days. A person may be sentenced under this
paragraph or under par. (bm) or (cm) or sub. (2) (bm), (cm), or
(dm) or (3r) once in his or her lifetime.
(d) If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the
commercial motor vehicle at the time of the violation that gave
rise to the conviction under s. 346.63 (5), the applicable minimum and maximum forfeitures, fines, or imprisonment under
par. (am) 1., 2., or 3. for the conviction are doubled. An offense
under s. 346.63 (5) that subjects a person to a penalty under par.
(am) 3. when there is a minor passenger under 16 years of age in
the commercial motor vehicle is a felony and the place of imprisonment shall be determined under s. 973.02.
(2m) (a) In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation
of s. 346.63 (1) (am) or (b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the
aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter. If the amount of
alcohol in the person’s blood or urine or the amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood is known, the
court shall consider that amount as a factor in sentencing. The
chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt
guidelines, under the chief judge’s authority to adopt local rules
under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.
(b) The court shall consider a report submitted under s. 51.49
(2) (d) when imposing a sentence under sub. (2), (2q), or (3m).
(2q) Any person violating s. 346.63 (2m) shall forfeit $200.
If there was a minor passenger under 16 years of age in the motor
vehicle at the time of the violation that gave rise to the conviction
under s. 346.63 (2m), the person shall be fined $400.
(2r) (a) In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of s. 346.63, a judge may order a defendant to pay restitution
under s. 973.20.
(b) This subsection is applicable in actions concerning violations of local ordinances in conformity with s. 346.63.
(2u) (a) Any person violating s. 346.63 (7) shall forfeit $10.
(b) Upon his or her arrest for a violation of s. 346.63 (7), a
person shall be issued an out-of-service order for a 24-hour period by the arresting officer under s. 343.305 (7) (b) or (9) (am).
(c) If a person arrested for a violation of s. 346.63 (7) refuses
to take a test under s. 343.305, the refusal is a separate violation
and the person is subject to revocation of the person’s operating
privilege under s. 343.305 (10) (em).
(2w) In determining the number of prior convictions for purposes of sub. (2j), the court shall count convictions under ss.