Wisconsin Code § 346.63
Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
* * *
a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or
occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
(2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to cause injury to another
person by the operation of a vehicle while:
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
2. The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
3. The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(am) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may
proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating any
combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. in the complaint, the crimes
shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of
any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the
same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for
purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions
under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraph (a) 1., 2., and 3.
each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not
require.
(b) 1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a
* * *