Wisconsin Code § 346.63
Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
* * *
occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
(2) (a) It is unlawful for any person to cause injury to another
person by the operation of a vehicle while:
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
2. The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
3. The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(am) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may
proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating any
combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. in the complaint, the crimes
shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of
any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the
same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for
purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions
under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraph (a) 1., 2., and 3.
each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not
require.
(b) 1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a
defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence
* * *
more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08. One penalty for violation
of this subsection is suspension of a person’s operating privilege
under s. 343.30 (1p). The person is eligible for an occupational
license under s. 343.10 at any time. If a person arrested for a violation of this subsection refuses to take a test under s. 343.305,
the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person’s operating privilege under s. 343.305 (10)
(em).
(3) In this section:
(a) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the
speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
(b) “Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation
of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in
motion.
(4) If a person is convicted under sub. (1) or a local ordinance
in conformity therewith, or sub. (2), the court shall proceed under
s. 343.30 (1q).
(5) (a) No person may drive or operate a commercial motor
vehicle while the person has an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or
more but less than 0.08.
(b) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based on a violation of par. (a) or sub. (1)
(a) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence.
If the person is charged with violating both par. (a) and sub. (1)
(a), the offenses shall be joined. Paragraph (a) and sub. (1) (a)
each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does
not require. If the person is found guilty of violating both par. (a)
and sub. (1) (a) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions. Each conviction
shall be reported to the department and counted separately for
purposes of suspension or revocation of the operator’s license and
disqualification.
(6) (a) No person may cause injury to another person by the
operation of a commercial motor vehicle while the person has an
alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more but less than 0.08.
(b) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or sub.
* * *