Wisconsin Code § 346.63
Operating under influence of intoxicant or other drug
(1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
* * *
1. Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any combination of an
intoxicant, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
2. The person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.
3. The person has a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
(am) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may
proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating any
combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. in the complaint, the crimes
shall be joined under s. 971.12. If the person is found guilty of
any combination of par. (a) 1., 2., or 3. for acts arising out of the
same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for
purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions
under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraph (a) 1., 2., and 3.
each require proof of a fact for conviction which the others do not
require.
(b) 1. In an action under this subsection, the defendant has a
defense if he or she proves by a preponderance of the evidence
that the injury would have occurred even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under the influence
of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance
analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other
drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any
other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
safely driving, did not have a prohibited alcohol concentration described under par. (a) 2., or did not have a detectable amount of a
restricted controlled substance in his or her blood.
2. In an action under par. (a) 3. that is based on the defendant
allegedly having a detectable amount of methamphetamine,
gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol in
his or her blood, the defendant has a defense if he or she proves by
a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the incident or
occurrence he or she had a valid prescription for methamphetamine or one of its metabolic precursors, gamma-hydroxybutyric acid, or delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol.
(2m) If a person has not attained the legal drinking age, as
defined in s. 125.02 (8m), the person may not drive or operate a
motor vehicle while he or she has an alcohol concentration of
more than 0.0 but not more than 0.08. One penalty for violation
of this subsection is suspension of a person’s operating privilege
under s. 343.30 (1p). The person is eligible for an occupational
license under s. 343.10 at any time. If a person arrested for a violation of this subsection refuses to take a test under s. 343.305,
the refusal is a separate violation and the person is subject to revocation of the person’s operating privilege under s. 343.305 (10)
(em).
(3) In this section:
(a) “Drive” means the exercise of physical control over the
speed and direction of a motor vehicle while it is in motion.
(b) “Operate” means the physical manipulation or activation
of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in
motion.
(4) If a person is convicted under sub. (1) or a local ordinance
in conformity therewith, or sub. (2), the court shall proceed under
s. 343.30 (1q).
* * *
of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance
analog or a combination thereof, under the influence of any other
drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely
driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any
other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
safely driving or did not have an alcohol concentration described
under par. (a).
(7) (a) No person may drive or operate or be on duty time
with respect to a commercial motor vehicle under any of the following circumstances:
1. While having an alcohol concentration above 0.0.
2. Within 4 hours of having consumed or having been under
the influence of an intoxicating beverage, regardless of its alcohol
content.
3. While possessing an intoxicating beverage, regardless of
its alcohol content. This subdivision does not apply to possession
of an intoxicating beverage if the beverage is unopened and is
manifested and transported as part of a shipment.
(b) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon complaints based on a violation of this subsection and
sub. (1) (a) or (b) or both, or sub. (1) (a) or (5) (a), or both, for acts
arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is
charged with violating this subsection and sub. (1) or (5), the proceedings shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of violating
both this subsection and sub. (1) or (5) for acts arising out of the
same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for
* * *