Wisconsin Code § 346.52
Stopping prohibited in certain specified places
(1) No person may stop or leave standing any vehicle,
whether attended or unattended and whether temporarily or otherwise, in any of the following places:
(a) Within an intersection.
(b) On a crosswalk.
(c) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb, or within 15
feet of a point on the curb immediately opposite the end of a
safety zone unless a different distance is clearly indicated by an
official traffic sign, pavement marking, or parking meter.
(d) On a sidewalk or sidewalk area, except when parking on
the sidewalk or sidewalk area is clearly indicated by official traffic signs, pavement markings, or parking meters.
(e) Alongside or opposite any highway excavation or obstruction when stopping or standing at that place would obstruct traffic
or when pedestrian traffic would be required to travel in the
roadway.
(f) On the roadway side of any parked vehicle unless double
parking is clearly indicated by official traffic signs or pavement
markings.
(g) Within 15 feet of the driveway entrance to a fire station or
directly across the highway from a fire station entrance.
(h) Upon any portion of a highway where, and at the time
when, stopping or standing is prohibited by official traffic signs
indicating the prohibition of any stopping or standing.
(i) Within 25 feet of the nearest rail at a railroad crossing.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1) (a) and (b), if snow accumulation at the usual bus passenger loading area makes it difficult to
load or discharge bus passengers, the driver may stop a motor bus
to load or discharge passengers on a crosswalk at an intersection
where traffic is not controlled by a traffic control signal or a traffic officer.
(2) During the hours of 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. during school
days, no person may stop or leave any vehicle standing, whether
temporarily or otherwise, upon the near side of a through highway adjacent to a schoolhouse used for any children below the 9th
grade. If the highway adjacent to the schoolhouse is not a
through highway, the operator of a vehicle may stop upon the near
side thereof during such hours, provided such stopping is temporary and only for the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers. This subsection shall not apply to villages, towns or cities
when the village or town board or common council thereof by ordinance permits parking of any vehicle or of school buses only on
the near side of specified highways adjacent to schoolhouses during specified hours, or to the parking of vehicles on the near side
of highways adjacent to schoolhouses authorized by s. 349.13
(1j).