Wisconsin Code § 346.46
Vehicles to stop at stop signs and school crossings
(1) Except when directed to proceed by a traffic
officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such
vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the
right-of-way to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal.
(2) Stops required by sub. (1) shall be made in the following
manner:
(a) If there is a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop
the vehicle immediately before crossing such line.
(b) If there is no clearly marked stop line, the operator shall
stop the vehicle immediately before entering the crosswalk on the
near side of the intersection.
(c) If there is neither a clearly marked stop line nor a marked
or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection or if the operator cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from
the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the vehicle at such point as
will enable the operator to efficiently observe the traffic on the
intersecting roadway.
(2m) Every operator of a motor vehicle approaching a school
crossing which is controlled by an adult school crossing guard appointed under s. 120.13 (31) or 349.215 shall follow the directions of the school crossing guard. If directed by the school
crossing guard to stop, the operator shall stop the vehicle not less
than 10 feet nor more than 30 feet from the school crossing and
shall remain stopped until the school crossing guard directs the
operator to proceed.
(3) Every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop
sign at a railroad crossing shall, before proceeding on or over such
crossing, stop the vehicle immediately before crossing a clearly
marked stop line. If there is no clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle not less than 15 nor more than 50 feet
from the nearest rail.
(4) (a) Every operator of a vehicle approaching an official
stop sign or official temporary stop sign erected mid-block on or
in the roadway by local authorities under s. 349.07 (6) shall cause
such vehicle to stop not less than 10 nor more than 30 feet from
such official sign except when directed to proceed by a traffic
officer.
(b) As used in this subsection “mid-block” has the meaning
given it in s. 346.33 (3).