Wisconsin Code § 346.44
All vehicles to stop at signal indicating approach of train
(1) The operator of a vehicle shall not drive
on or across a railroad crossing under any of the following
circumstances:
(a) While any traffic officer or railroad employee signals to
stop;
(b) While any warning device signals to stop, except that if the
operator of the vehicle after stopping and investigating finds that
no railroad train or railroad track equipment is approaching the
operator may proceed.
(c) If any crossbuck sign specified under s. 192.29 (5) (a) is
maintained at the crossing, while any railroad train or railroad
track equipment occupies the crossing or approaches so closely to
the crossing as to constitute a hazard of collision.
(2) The operator of a vehicle shall not drive through, around
or under any crossing gate or barrier at a railroad crossing while
such gate or barrier is closed or is being opened or closed.